British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

21-30 of 81 results | Page 3 of 9
Sort results by
  1. Renaissance Florence: The Art of the 1470s (1999 Video)

    Director
    Carol Hambledon; Marcus Latham
    Subject
    Art
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 26 min., 2000 sale: £10.00 (inclusive)

    Examines the decade beginning around 1470, when the city of Florence became the artistic capital of Europe with outstanding works being produced in a variety of media. Evokes the atmosphere of Florence at...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Neve Nel Bicchiere, La (1998 Multimedia)

    Subject
    Italian studies
    Distribution
    CD-ROM

    A multimedia CD-ROM based on Nerino Rossi’s novel ‘Le neve nel bicchiere’ ('The snow in the glass’). The novel and the CD-ROM describe the historical and social conditions of an Italian family over a...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Richard Murphy: Scarpa, The Venetian (1997 Multimedia)

    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, Audiocassette. 30 min; 24 slides. col., 1998 sale: £45.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Architect Richard Murphy examines how the late Carlo Scarpa has understood the nature of the city of Venice. Scarpa is considered by architects as the great authority on how to intervene creatively in...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Academy of Waste?, The (1996 Video)

    Producer
    Rosemary Hill
    Subject
    Education
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 24 min., 2000 sale: £145.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Looks at the Italian university system where ‘natural selection’ sees only 30% of those enrolled as students get their final degree qualifications. The huge drop-out rate means that many universities are...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Changes in Rural Society: Piedmont and Sicily (1996 Video)

    Producer
    Charles Cooper
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 49 min., 1998 sale: £195.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Land use maps in the Italian state archives in Turin archives are used to research social and economic conditions in the regions of Piedmont - the hilly Langhe with sparse mixed farming, the flat Po valley,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Population Transition in Italy (1995 Video)

    Producer
    Jack Leathem
    Subject
    Geography
    Distribution
    Off-air recording licence Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 24 min., 1998 sale: £145.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Focusing on Italy as an extreme case, this programme follows up one of the crucial issues in understanding population change - the decline in fertility in Italy. It describes what has happened to Italy’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. A354 Videocassette 2 (1994 Video)

    Producer
    Amanda Willett
    Subject
    Architecture; Art
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 60 min., 2001 sale: £85.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Support video for course A354. In two parts: 1) three comparisons of sculpture, painting and architecture; 2) a case study of the funerary chapel Oratorio di San Giorgio, with a step-by-step guide showing...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Orsanmichele (1994)

    Subject
    Architecture; Art
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (DVD-R, 49 minutes), £34.99 (CM)

    Through a miraculous image of the Madonna, Florence’s grain market and granary became one of the most important and wealthy shrines in the city. Converted into an oratory, it was embellished with a superb...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  9. Rise of a New Eve, The (1994 Video)

    Director
    Siobhan Cleary
    Subject
    Women’s studies
    Distribution
    Hire Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 20 min.

    Examine women’s involvement in Fascist parties past and present in Italy, France, Germany and the UK. Women currently involved call themselves ‘modern nationalists’ in order to distance themselves from...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Rome, Open City (1993)

    aka: Roma Citta Aperta

    Subject
    History; Italian studies; Media studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 103 minutes), £15.99

    Often seen as the true beginning of neo-realism with its documentary-style imagery and the authenticity of its performances, Rossellini’s classic tells the story of resistance under German occupation....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
21-30 of 81 results | Page 3 of 9
Sort results by