British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

21-30 of 59 results | Page 3 of 6
Sort results by
  1. Academy of Waste?, The (1996 Video)

    Producer
    Rosemary Hill
    Subject
    Education
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 24 min., 2000 sale: £145.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Looks at the Italian university system where ‘natural selection’ sees only 30% of those enrolled as students get their final degree qualifications. The huge drop-out rate means that many universities are...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Changes in Rural Society: Piedmont and Sicily (1996 Video)

    Producer
    Charles Cooper
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 49 min., 1998 sale: £195.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Land use maps in the Italian state archives in Turin archives are used to research social and economic conditions in the regions of Piedmont - the hilly Langhe with sparse mixed farming, the flat Po valley,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Population Transition in Italy (1995 Video)

    Producer
    Jack Leathem
    Subject
    Geography
    Distribution
    Off-air recording licence Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 24 min., 1998 sale: £145.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Focusing on Italy as an extreme case, this programme follows up one of the crucial issues in understanding population change - the decline in fertility in Italy. It describes what has happened to Italy’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. A354 Videocassette 2 (1994 Video)

    Producer
    Amanda Willett
    Subject
    Architecture; Art
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 60 min., 2001 sale: £85.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Support video for course A354. In two parts: 1) three comparisons of sculpture, painting and architecture; 2) a case study of the funerary chapel Oratorio di San Giorgio, with a step-by-step guide showing...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Rise of a New Eve, The (1994 Video)

    Director
    Siobhan Cleary
    Subject
    Women’s studies
    Distribution
    Hire Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 20 min.

    Examine women’s involvement in Fascist parties past and present in Italy, France, Germany and the UK. Women currently involved call themselves ‘modern nationalists’ in order to distance themselves from...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Rome, Open City (1993)

    aka: Roma Citta Aperta

    Subject
    History; Italian studies; Media studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 103 minutes), £15.99

    Often seen as the true beginning of neo-realism with its documentary-style imagery and the authenticity of its performances, Rossellini’s classic tells the story of resistance under German occupation....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. A354 Videocassette 1 (1993 Video)

    aka: Survey of Three Cities, A

    Producer
    Charles Cooper
    Subject
    Architecture; Art
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 89 min., 2001 sale: £120.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    A paginated stop-start video presenting a visual analysis of the topography, architecture and urban development of Siena, Florence and Padua in the 14th century by systematically following the same chaptered...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Baptistery, Padua, The (1993 Video)

    Producer
    Charles Cooper
    Subject
    Art
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 24 min., 1998 sale: £145.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Explores the fascinating and complex decorative scheme painted by Giusto de Menabuoi, which fills the interior of the public baptistery commandeered to act as a family funerary chapel by Fina Buzzacarina,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Classical Sculpture and the Enlightenment (1993 Video)

    Producer
    Robert Philip
    Subject
    Classical studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 24 min., 1998 sale: £145.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    The Grand Tour took many people of taste and wealth to Italy in the 18th century. Antique artefacts brought back from some of these travels form the nucleus of many of today’s museum collections. This...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Carlo Levi Stopped Here (1992 Video)

    Director
    Virginia Heath
    Producer
    Tariq Ali
    Distribution
    Sale (Clips and Footage), Videocassette. VHS. col. 45 min.

    Considers the relationship between the industrialised north of Italy and the underdeveloped south, as expressed in the paintings of Carlo Levi, author of ‘Christ Stopped at Eboli’.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
21-30 of 59 results | Page 3 of 6
Sort results by