British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

71-80 of 90 results | Page 8 of 9
Sort results by
  1. Greeks Have a Word for It, The (1983 Video)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 2 x 50 min., 1998 sale: £99.00 (+VAT +p&p) pair

    A study of Greece in the 20th century. 1: Looking for the essence of Greekness - Greek identity and some of the major landmarks of Greece. 2: The drift from rural to urban life; emigraion and its effects on...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Hard Life, A (1983 Video)

    aka: Mia Skliri Zoi

    Director
    Colette Piault
    Subject
    Anthropology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 55 minutes), £24.00

    Follows Kalliopi Kalogerou, who has spent her entire life in the Greek village in Epirus where she was born in 1900. A simple witness to the century, she has lived through Turkish domination and successive...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. World, The: A Television History (Parts 1-13) (1983 Video)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC), $39.49

    Based on ‘The Times Atlas of World History’, the series of 26 30-minute programmes presents the history of mankind on a global scale. It uses specially designed animated maps, computer-generated graphics...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. World, The: A Television History (Parts 14-26) (1983 Video)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC), $39.49 (including parts 1-13)

    Based on ‘The Times Atlas of World History’, the series of 26 30-minute programmes presents the history of mankind on a global scale. It uses specially designed animated maps, computer-generated graphics...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Thread of the Needle (1982 Video)

    aka: Thread of a Needle

    Director
    Colette Piault
    Subject
    Anthropology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 22 minutes), £24.00

    Young men leave their rural Greek village in Epirus to find work, learn a trade or serve in the army while a young woman may leave her father’s house only to enter her husband’s. The unmarried girls...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Your Neighbour’s son: The Making of a Torturer (1982 Video)

    Subject
    Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 65 min., 1999 sale: £6.00 (inc. VAT +p&p)

    Looks at the training of conscripts in KESA, the military training centre at the time of the 1967-74 Greek dictatorship. Draws on the testimony of former conscripts to reconstruct the process which...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Sculpture of the Parthenon, The (1981 Video)

    Subject
    Art; Classical studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 15 min., 1997 sale: £32.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Examines the sculptures of the Parthenon. Shows the ruins in Athens, and uses a full-scale replica of the Parthenon in Nashville, Tennessee, the model and exhibits in the Royal Ontario Museum in Canada and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Every Day is Not a Feast Day (1980 Video)

    aka: Den Einai Pasxa Katha Mera

    Director
    Colette Piault
    Subject
    Anthropology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 110 minutes), £24.00

    A chronicle of daily life in a village in Epirus, northern Greece. Although the village appears to be virtually self-sufficient, the truth is that its economic, social and family life depend on the outer...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Euripides’ ‘Bacchae’ (198 Video)

    Director
    Amadeo D’Adamo
    Producer
    Peter Steadman
    Subject
    Classical studies; Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS (PAL). col. 90 min., 2000 sale: US$129.00 (+p&p)

    Performance of Euripides’ ‘Bacchae’, conceived and produced by Peter Steadman, directed for stage by Chen Shizheng, Chinese translation by Qi Xiaoyun, adapted for stage by Xu Yun, English translation...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Oedipus Tyrannus (1977 Video)

    Subject
    Classical studies; Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS (PAL). col. 90 min., 2000 sale: US$179.00 (+p&p)

    An excerpted version of ‘Oedipus Rex’ which attempts to avoid archaic language while to preserving the dignity and clarity of the text. It shows scenes of Greek theatres and examines Aristotle’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
71-80 of 90 results | Page 8 of 9
Sort results by