British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

51-60 of 90 results | Page 6 of 9
Sort results by
  1. Birth of Europe, The (1991 Video)

    Producer
    Michael Andrews
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    out of distribution, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 7 x 55 min., 1996 sale: £280.00 (+VAT +p&p) series

    Series exploring the development of European civilisation, exploring the relationship between people and the geology of their lands.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  2. Frogs (1991 Video)

    Subject
    Classical studies; Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS (PAL). col. 75 min., 2000 sale: US$269.00 (+p&p)

    A production of Aristophanes’ comedy ‘Frogs’ presented by the London Small Theatre Company, incorporating 1950s-style musical numbers and comedic skits.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Charcoal-Makers (1990 Video)

    aka: Ta Karbouna

    Director
    Colette Piault
    Subject
    Anthropology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 30 minutes), £24.00

    Describes the technical process of charcoal making in the Greek mountains of Epirus. The charcoal-makers, who have sometimes come from distant places with their families, rent themselves and their work out...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Santorini: Island Arc Magmatism (1990)

    Subject
    Geology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (DVD-R, 38 minutes), £34.99 (CM)

    Investigates aspects of the geology of an island arc volcano, filmed on location on an around the islands of Santorini. Surveys all the accessible surface geology, describes and explains the geology of the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  5. Alexander the Great (199 Video)

    Subject
    Classical studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 55 min., 2000 sale: £29.95 (inc. VAT +p&p) Cromwell

    Looks at Alexander the Great, still recognised as a military genius because of his victories at Thebes, Granicus and Issus, the occupation of Damascus and the conquest of Egypt.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Greek and Persian Wars, The (199 Video)

    Subject
    Classical studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 55 min., 2000 sale: £29.95 (inc. VAT +p&p)

    Reconstructions, maps and graphics, and specialists in the field interpret and explain the wars fought between the Greek states and Persia, looking in particular at the story of the Spartans who stood...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Hoplite Warfare (199 Video)

    Subject
    Classical studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 55 min., 2000 sale: £29.95 (inc. VAT +p&p)

    Reconstructions, maps and graphics, and specialists in the field interpret and explain the struggles between Athens and Sparta.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Acropolis Now: The Public Face of the State (1989 Video)

    Producer
    Tony Coe
    Subject
    Architecture; Classical studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 24 min., Sale as part of A209/VC2 only.

    The temple buildings on the Acropolis are often seen as potent symbols of the birth of western civilisation, but what did they actually look like in the 5th century? What did it mean to the people who built...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Art of Commerce, The: Between Gods and Men (1989 Video)

    Producer
    Tony Coe
    Subject
    Archaeology; Classical studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 24 min., Sale as part of A209/VC2 only.

    According to Plato, Socrates playfully defined piety as ‘a sort of art of commerce between Gods and men’. Examining religious sites at Sonion, Brauron, Eleusis and around the Acropolis, suggests that...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Interrogating the Past, Challenging the Present (1989 Video)

    Producer
    Mags Noble
    Subject
    Architecture; Classical studies; Drama
    Distribution
    Off-air recording licence Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 25 min., Sale as part of A209/VC2 only.

    Considers some of the critical processes involved in the study of history. Argues that as the Greeks were themselves aware, interrogating the past can be used to illuminate and challenge the present. The...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
51-60 of 90 results | Page 6 of 9
Sort results by