British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

21-30 of 1,283 results | Page 3 of 129
Sort results by
  1. Essential Shakespeare Live Encore, The (2009)

    Director
    Peter Hall; Trevor Nunn; John Barton; Adrian Noble; Sam Mendes; Michael Boyd; Gregory Doran; Peter Brook; Bill Alexander; David Thacker
    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 150 minutes), £15.50

    Following THE ESSENTIAL SHAKESPEARE LIVE the two discs feature scenes taken from RSC productions in Stratford-upon-Avon and London, recorded by the British Library and the RSC over almost half a century. As...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  2. British Mammals (2009)

    Subject
    Biology
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 63 minutes), £9.70

    An audio introduction to the mammals of Britain. This new identification guide from the British Library Sound Archive presents a collection of recordings that will help identify the sounds of British...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  3. Stevie Smith: The Spoken Word (2009)

    Subject
    English language and literature; Literature
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 68 minutes), £10.00

    This CD collects 50 poems and songs read by Stevie Smith and recorded for the BBC over the period 1956-1968. It includes many of Smith’s best-known titles, including Not Waving but Drowning, Thoughts about...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  4. Speaking for Ourselves (2007)

    Subject
    History; Social Studies; Social welfare

    An oral history project consisting of 230 hours of audio and video recordings of people aged over 50 with cerebral palsy talking about their lives. The project was funded by the Heritage Lottery Fund which...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  5. Sounds Familiar? Accents and Dialects of the UK (2007)

    Subject
    English language and literature

    This site captures and celebrates the diversity of spoken English in the second half of the twentieth century. It includes 71 5-minute audio extracts and over 600 short audio clips chosen from two...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  6. Sounds of the Deep (2007)

    Subject
    Biology
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 65 minutes), £9.95

    A CD of underwater wildlife recordings from the British Library Sound Archive, made in oceans throughout the world. Includes the haunting song of the humpback whale as it travels through winter breeding...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  7. Courting the East (2007 Radio)

    Producer
    Mark Richards
    Subject
    Drama; History

    Radio feature. Author and historian Jerry Brotton investigates the history of relations between England and the Islamic world during the early modern period, a complex alliance that he finds dramatised in...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  8. Comedy Tragedy History (2007 Audio)

    aka: Freedom Lasso

    Subject
    Music

    'Comedy Tragedy History’ is the second release from London hip-hop artist Kingslee ‘Akala’ MacLean Daley’s critically acclaimed second album ‘Freedom Lasso’. Wth this track, Akala pays homage to...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. All the World’s a Stage: A Collection of Shakespeare’s Speeches (2007 Audio)

    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (Download, 90 minutes approx.), £3.57

    A collection of Shakespeare’s most inspiring speeches from the BBC Sound Archives, including: Romeo & Juliet - Act I, Scene III "O Romeo, Romeo - wherefore art thou Romeo". Spoken by Fay Compton. Hamlet...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  10. Samuel Beckett: Works for Radio (2006)

    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 235 minutes), £39.95

    Released to mark the centenary of the birth of Samuel Beckett [1906-1989], this set of four CDs collects the five works that Beckett created expressly for the radio: All That Fall, Embers, Words and Music,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
21-30 of 1,283 results | Page 3 of 129
Sort results by