British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

11-20 of 1,283 results | Page 2 of 129
Sort results by
  1. American Poets: The Spoken Word (2010)

    Subject
    English language and literature
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 210 minutes), £20.00

    This three CD set is a companion to the British Poets compilation. Around 30 poets are included, from Gertrude Stein, born in 1874, to Amiri Baraka, born in 1934. The 20th century was a time of enormous...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  2. Making History [31/08/2010] (2010 Radio)

    Producer
    Nick Patrick
    Subject
    Drama; History

    Radio programme. Vanessa Collingridge presents a series exploring ordinary people’s links with the past.This episode includes the little known story of a Cold War secret army and why Shakespeare’s mother...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Loose Ends [21/08/2010] (2010 Radio)

    Producer
    Cathie Mahoney
    Subject
    Drama

    Radio series offering conversation, comedy and music with Clive Anderson at the Edinburgh Festival. Clive speaks to Simon Callow about his one-man comedy play ‘Shakespeare - Man of Stratford’ and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Henry VIII (2010 Video)

    Director
    Mark Rosenblatt
    Subject
    Drama; Shakespeare
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 166 minutes), £19.99

    Video recording of Mark Rosenblatt’s 2010 production of Henry VIII with Dominic Rowan in the title role.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Tudor Tarantino, The (2010 Radio)

    Producer
    John Byrne
    Subject
    Drama; English language and literature

    Dominic Arkwright charts the rise and fall of Thomas Middleton. He wrote stories of murder, incest and sexual blackmail in the backstreets of London occasionally out-selling Shakespeare at the box office....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  6. Coastal Birds (2009)

    Subject
    Biology
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD), £9.70

    An audio guide to the calls of 50 species of birds found along the British coastline, compiled from recordings in the British Library Sound Archive. The 50 tracks include a range of seabirds, waders,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  7. Countryside Birds (2009)

    Subject
    Biology
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD), £9.70

    An audio guide to the sounds of birds of the British Countryside. The British countryside is renowned for its natural beauty and diverse wildlife and any walk, whether it be in woodland, wetland or open...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Midsummer Night’s Dream, A (2009 Radio, Television)

    Director
    Tim Carroll
    Producer
    David Papp
    Subject
    Drama; Music

    A special, fully-staged production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream, with Mendelssohn’s complete incidental music, broadcast on air, online and via red button. Director Tim Carroll introduces the production...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Elizabethan and Jacobean Revenge Tragedy (2009 Multimedia, Radio)

    aka: Elizabethan Revenge

    Producer
    James Cook
    Subject
    Drama

    Radio programme. Melvyn Bragg and guests Jonathan Bate, Professor of Shakespeare and Renaissance Literature at the University of Warwick, Julie Sanders, Professor of English Literature and Drama at the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  10. Bloomsbury Group, The (2009)

    Subject
    Arts and Humanities; Literature
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 131 minutes), £15.50

    The Bloomsbury Group remains of great public interest for its influence on art, literature and politics in the first half of the 20th century. Recordings of this informal association of writers, artists and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
11-20 of 1,283 results | Page 2 of 129
Sort results by