British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

21-30 of 147 results | Page 3 of 15
Sort results by
  1. Videocracy (2009)

    Director
    Erik Gandini
    Subject
    Media studies; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 90 minutes), £4.99

    Silvio Berlusconi is the most powerful man in Italy, wielding authority and influence across the media, where he controls 90 per cent of television, and in politics, where he is prime minister. He even owns...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. 97.4 (2008 Film)

    Director
    Alessandro de Cristofaro; Alessandro Abbate
    Producer
    Alessandro de Cristofaro; Alessandro Abbate

    Short feature. Alfonso Malaspina is a celebrated stage actor. He is forced to stay at home following a multiple fracture of his leg as a consequence of a car accident. At the Central Theatre, "The Tempest"...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Design Interviews (2008)

    Director
    Anna Pitscheider
    Subject
    Design
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 138 minutes), £280.00 [University/College rate]

    Interview series featuring interviews with four Italian designers: Andrea Branzi, Alessandro Mendini, Richard Sapper and Ettore Sottsass. Directed by Anna Pitscheider, co-edited by Museo Alessi and Edizioni...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Vatican Museums, The (2007)

    Director
    Luca de Mata
    Subject
    Art; Librarianship; Religious studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 420 minutes), £59.99

    This 3-volume DVD set on the Vatican museums is the culmination of three years of research and filming, the collaboration of thirty-two scholars and historians from around the world, a crew of forty...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Cinema Paradiso (2007)

    Director
    Giuseppe Tornatore
    Subject
    Film Studies; Italian studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 285 minutes), £19.99

    A digitally remastered version of this multi award-winning film in which a young boy in a small Italian village is overjoyed when the local movie projectionist reveals to him the mysteries of moviemaking,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. 1900 (2007)

    aka: Novecento

    Director
    Bernardo Bertolucci
    Subject
    Film Studies; History; Italian studies; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 326 minutes), £15.99

    Bertolucci’s epic film of the political turmoils that took place in Italy in the first half on the 20th century. It chronicles the lives of two men born on the same day in 1900. Depardieu plays the bastard...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Macbeth (2007 Video)

    Director
    Liliana Cavani; Andrea Bevilacqua
    Subject
    Drama; Music

    Verdi’s opera with libretto by Francesco Maria Piave. Bruno Bartoletti conducts the Campagnia Balletto di Roma and the Orchestra e Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma in a production directed for stage by...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Falstaff (2007 Video)

    Director
    Paolo Longobardo
    Producer
    Luca Ronconi
    Subject
    Drama; Music

    Verdi’s opera in a staging by Luca Ronconi. The Opera and Chorus of the Maggio Musicale Fiorentino are conducted by Zubin Mehta. Ruggero Raimondi is Falstaff. Directed for television and video by Paolo...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Otello (2007 Video)

    Director
    Willy Decker; Ángel Luis Ramírez
    Subject
    Drama; Music

    Verdi’s Otello recorded in performance at the Gran Teatre del Liceu. The opera was directed for stage by Willy Decker and for television by Angel Luis Ramírez. José Cura is Otello and Lado Atanell, Iago....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Midsummer Night’s Dream, A (2007 Television)

    Director
    Tina Protasoni
    Subject
    Dance; Music

    George Balanchine’s ballet danced by the Corpo di Ballo del Teatro alla Scala with the Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Nir Kabaraetti. Alessandra Ferri is Titania and Roberto Bolle, Oberon. The Act II...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
21-30 of 147 results | Page 3 of 15
Sort results by