British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

31-40 of 61 results | Page 4 of 7
Sort results by
  1. Reborn Ship, The (1986 Film)

    Director
    Borge Host
    Subject
    Archaeology
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    The building and testing at sea of a replica of a Viking ship. The emphasis is on demonstrating the sea worthiness under sail of the vessel.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Ofelia Kommer til Byen (1985 Film)

    aka: Ophelia Comes to Town

    Director
    Jon Bang Carlsen
    Producer
    Jon Bang Carlsen; Per Holst; Jane Graun; Jens Arnoldus

    Feature film. In a small village in western Jutland, John leads an isolated life as a grave-digger. During the winter a city school teacher coaches the tiny population is an amateur production of Hamlet....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Right Way to Take a Tablet, The (1983 Film)

    Producer
    H Hey
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Shows examples of how tablets, if taken incorrectly, may get stuck in the oesophagus and cause local irritation. Passage of tablets through the oesophagus is followed partly by gastroscopy and partly by...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. And Now for the Bad News (1982 Video)

    Director
    Kristian Paludin
    Subject
    Development studies; Media studies
    Distribution
    Hire, Videocassette. VHS. col. 25 min.

    Examines the role of the media in developing countries taking as its example Guinea Bissau which was until recently a Portuguese colony. Explains the country’s political and economic background and how...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Goodbye to Tobacco (1982 Film)

    Producer
    Helge Sten-Knudsen
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Demonstrates alternative methods of giving up smoking. Shows use of muscle tension, and an active method of rejecting smoking in addition to relaxation. Filmed in an anti-smoking clinic.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Behaviour of the Housefly, The (1981 Video)

    Subject
    Biology
    Distribution
    Hire or sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 20 min.

    Discusses the importance of the fly as a component of the ecosystem describing the fly’s biology and behaviour. Shows the egg-laying process and the adaptions which permit eggs to be laid where they...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Maclet Stoma Seal (1977 Film)

    Director
    Peter Isaac
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Introduces the principles of the magnetic stoma seal for colostomies. The operation is shown and possible pitfalls discussed.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. After the Drought: A Peasant Family in West Africa (1976 Film)

    Director
    Kristian Palvden; Aage Peterson; O G Sven
    Producer
    Willy Rohoe
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    About a peasant family living in the village of Piela - a loosely nucleated settlement of compounds with little centrality - in the central part of Upper Volta, who make their living primarily by farming,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. After the Drought: An Urban Family in West Afica (1976 Film)

    Director
    Kristian Palvden; Aage Peterson; O G Sven
    Producer
    Willy Rohoe
    Subject
    Anthropology
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    About a relatively prosperous family living on the outskirts of Ouagadougou, capital of Upper Volta, who make their living by trade and by farming a field which lies outside the city limits.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Established Primary Hypertension (1975 Film)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Concerns the condition of primary hypertension. In six main sections: etiology, identification, diagnostic work-up, treatment, follow-up, and implications for the individual and the community.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
31-40 of 61 results | Page 4 of 7
Sort results by