British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

71-78 of 78 results | Page 8 of 8
« First
45678Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. From Ashes to Forest (1984)

    Director
    Tony Lanzelo
    Subject
    Agriculture; Environmental science
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 52 minutes), on application

    For centuries the idea of the forest fire as a destructive force has been perpetuated and, where possible, fires have been suppressed in order to protect the environment, the populace and the economy. Filmed...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  2. River with a Problem (1961)

    Director
    Graham Parker
    Subject
    Environmental science; Geography

    A film on water pollution, using the Ottawa River as an example of what happens when a river is used as a dumping place for municipal and industrial waste. Colour animation illustrates exactly what happens...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  3. Arithmetic, Population and Energy

    Subject
    Energy; Environmental science
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 60 minutes), $12.00

    Video recording of a 60-minute talk by Professor Albert Bartlett based on his paper, "Forgotten Fundamentals of the Energy Crisis," originally published in the American Journal of Physics, and revised in the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  4. Somerset, A Green and Pleasant ‘Energy Landscape’?

    Subject
    Energy; Environmental science

    Historian Jill Payne explores two sides of Somerset: the rural landscape that includes Exmoor National Park and the Quantock, Mendip and Blackdown Hills (Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty) and yet also...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  5. Shakespeare & The Environment (Video)

    aka: Episode 39

    Subject
    Drama; Environmental science; Shakespeare

    Video podcast hosted by Drew Lichtenberg and Simon Godwin. This episode looks at the importaqnce of the natural world in Shakespeare and how this relates to sustainability in the 21st century. Guests...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  6. Eco-Shakespeare (Video)

    Subject
    Environmental science; Shakespeare

    Recording of presentations from five venues - Shakespeare in Paradise (Bahamas), The Handlebards (UK), Shakespeare in Yosemite (California, USA), The Willow Globe (Wales), and Butterfly Theatre (UK) - that...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  7. Shakespeare’s Sonnets (Video)

    aka: Episode 41

    Subject
    Drama; Environmental science; Shakespeare

    Video podcast hosted by Drew Lichtenberg and Simon Godwin. This episode examines the myths surrounding Shakespeare’s love sonnets with guests Donna Denizé and Rufus Wainwright.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  8. Globe 4 Globe: Shakespeare and Climate Emergency

    Subject
    Environmental science; Shakespeare

    This site brings together five short films made by students at Anglia Ruskin University on the theme of Shakespeare and the Environment. The details for each film are: The Pulse of Change (Director: Velina...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
71-78 of 78 results | Page 8 of 8
« First
45678Next ›
Last »
Sort results by