Results

1-10 of 26 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Homophobia Project, The (2015)

    Subject
    Social sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 60 mins), £19.95

    The Homophobia Project is a 60-minute film which explores the lives of Janet and John; two heterosexual young people growing up in a world where everyone else is lesbian or gay. This story confronts the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Girlhood (2014)

    aka: Band de Filles

    Director
    Celine Sciamma
    Producer
    benedicte Couvreur
    Subject
    Women’s studies
    Distribution
    DVD (PAL, 112 minutes), £5.99 (DVD) £8.99 (Blu-Ray)

    Tired of putting up with her abusive brother, her lack of school prospects and the "boys’ law" in the neighbourhood, 16 year-old Marieme starts a new life after joining an irresistibly energetic female...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  3. Purity Myth, The: The Virginity Movement’s War Against Women (2011)

    Director
    Jeremy Earp
    Subject
    Women’s studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 45 minutes ), $250.00

    Video adaptation of feminist blogger Jessica Valenti’s book in which she argues that the so-called ‘virginity movement’ - an alliance of evangelical Christians, right-wing politicians, and conservative...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Red Without Blue (2007)

    Director
    Brooke Sebold; Benita Sills
    Subject
    Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 77 minutes), £62.50

    RED WITHOUT BLUE follows a pair of identical twins as one transitions from male to female. Captured over a period of three years, the film documents the twins and their parents, examining the Farleys’...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  5. Boy Who was Turned into a Girl, The (2000 Video)

    Producer
    Andrew Cohen
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 50 min., 2001 sale: £99.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Examines the case of Bruce Reimer, one of a pair of twins born in 1965 in Winnipeg, Canada, who, after a bungled circumcision which removed his penis, became surgically and socially female. This reflected...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Woman Being (1997 Video)

    Director
    Wen-jie Qin
    Subject
    Sociology; Women’s studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS (PAL). col. 20 min., 1999 sale: US$220.00 (+p&p) PAL version

    Looks at women’s attitudes towards beauty and sexuality in contemporary China. By focusing on women’s perceptions of their bodies, depicts the tremendous changes that have occurred in China over the past...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Futurewatch (6 Parts) (1996 Video)

    Producer
    John Drury
    Subject
    Medical sciences; Sociology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 6 x 40 min., 1998 sale: £14.99 (inclusive) each

    Seriess looking at the moral questions of the next century, as the limits of social behaviour, medicine, science and technology are pushed ever further. In each programme Michael Buerk discusses the issues...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Beyond Love (1995 Video)

    Director
    Peter Boyd Maclean
    Producer
    Simon Andreae
    Subject
    Psychiatry
    Distribution
    out of distribution, Videocassette. VHS. col. 60 min.

    Presents a scientific analysis of paraphilia. Shows how sexual arousal develops and operates and how, in a small number of cases, it can become compulsive, fixated and extreme. Notes the young age from which...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  9. Psychoanalysis and the Image 2 (1994 Video)

    Subject
    Art; Sociology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 60 min., 1995 sale: £40.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Darian Leader discusses the relationship of psychoanalysis to art with reference to the value we put on art - and why Matisse cried when he saw a film of himself painting. Parveen Adams discusses theories of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Sexual Imperative, The (3 Parts) (1993 Video)

    Producer
    Clive Bromhall
    Subject
    Biology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 3 x 102 min., 1999 sale: £12.99 (inclusive) each

    A six-part series exploring the natural history of sex, comparing human and animal sexuality, with two programmes on each videotape. Vol 1: 1) The Importance of Sex: explores the fundamentals of sex - what...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 26 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by