British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

6 results | Page 1 of 1
« First
‹ Prev1Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Europe’s Far Right, Democracy and the European Elections (2014)

    Subject
    History; Politics & government

    Podcast of a public event held to debate the rise of far right parties and neofascist organisations across Europe, focusing on reasons for discontent, including immigration, unemployment and poor economic...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  2. Billionaires’ Tea Party: How Corporate America is Faking a Grassroots Revolution (2011)

    Director
    Taki Oldham
    Subject
    Politics & government; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 54 minutes), $250.00 (MEF)

    In the summer of 2009, shortly after Barack Obama and a Democratic Congress swept to power promising a new era of hope and change, a citizens protest movement emerged out of nowhere threatening to derail...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  3. Five Steps to Tyranny (2011)

    Director
    Elizabeth McIntyre
    Subject
    Psychology; Social Studies

    This film analyses the movement of a society from freedom to tyranny in five steps. It shows how those in positions of power may cultivate the conditions of tyranny in any population by demonstrating how...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  4. Tunisia: The Death of Fear (2011)

    Subject
    Geography; History; Politics & government

    In an exclusive documentary Rageh Omaar traces the roots and repercussions of the uprising in Tunisia - a revolution which ended half a century of autocratic rule and inspired a wave of public protest that...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  5. Revolution That Wasn’t, The (2010)

    aka: Revolutsioon, Mida Polnud

    Director
    Aliona Polunina
    Subject
    History; Politics & government

    In Russia 2007, the opposition to Putin’s regime is gathering forces for the next presidential elections. The film follows a father and his son in the National Bolshevik Party: a dream of crime and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  6. Green Gurus (2005)

    Subject
    Economics; Environmental science; Politics & government

    Environmentalism is often likened to religion. To its followers it has its indisputable truths, its holy books and its saints and prophets. In this series of three programmes Julian Pettifer examines the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online