British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 59 results | Page 1 of 6
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Weconomics (2016)

    Director
    Mark Dworkin; Melissa Young
    Subject
    Economics
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 19 minutes), $195.00

    The Emilia-Romagna region in northern Italy has one of the highest concentrations of cooperative businesses in the developed world. The capital, Bologna is an industrial powerhouse, where prosperity is...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Mussolini: The History of Italian Fascism (2013)

    Director
    Folco Quilici
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 480 minutes), £19.99

    Documentary looking into the Italian politician and leader of the National Fascist Party Benito Mussolini and the rise of Fascism in Italy. The DVD features little-seen footage from the Italian...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Etruscan Odyssey (2011)

    Director
    Rachel Lyon; Christine Intagliaata
    Subject
    Archaeology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 18 minutes), $150.00

    The mysterious Etruscan civilisation dominated the central region of ancient Italy, around what is now the heartland of Tuscany - before and during the Roman dynasties. While the origins of the Etruscans are...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Altra Europa (2011)

    aka: Other Europe

    Director
    Rossella Schillachi
    Subject
    Anthropology; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 75 minutes), £50.00

    This film approaches the question of what happens to African migrants once they have been granted political refugee status in European countries through the story of three Somali refugees. Khaled, Shukri and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Videocracy (2009)

    Director
    Erik Gandini
    Subject
    Media studies; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 90 minutes), £4.99

    Silvio Berlusconi is the most powerful man in Italy, wielding authority and influence across the media, where he controls 90 per cent of television, and in politics, where he is prime minister. He even owns...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Design Interviews (2008)

    Director
    Anna Pitscheider
    Subject
    Design
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 138 minutes), £280.00 [University/College rate]

    Interview series featuring interviews with four Italian designers: Andrea Branzi, Alessandro Mendini, Richard Sapper and Ettore Sottsass. Directed by Anna Pitscheider, co-edited by Museo Alessi and Edizioni...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Cinema Paradiso (2007)

    Director
    Giuseppe Tornatore
    Subject
    Film Studies; Italian studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 285 minutes), £19.99

    A digitally remastered version of this multi award-winning film in which a young boy in a small Italian village is overjoyed when the local movie projectionist reveals to him the mysteries of moviemaking,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. 1900 (2007)

    aka: Novecento

    Director
    Bernardo Bertolucci
    Subject
    Film Studies; History; Italian studies; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 326 minutes), £15.99

    Bertolucci’s epic film of the political turmoils that took place in Italy in the first half on the 20th century. It chronicles the lives of two men born on the same day in 1900. Depardieu plays the bastard...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Viva Zapatero! (2006)

    Director
    Sabina Guzzanti
    Subject
    Media studies; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 80 minutes), £9.99

    Sabina Guzzanti’s documentary deals with her own ill-fated television show, RAIot, which aired on RAI, the Italian public television service. The show featured comedy sketches in which Guzzanti, a...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Francesco’s Venice (2006)

    Subject
    Geography; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 240 minutes), £19.99

    Documentary series telling the story of the birth of Venice. How a city of palaces, gold and jewels, art and treasures arose out of the swamp of a malaria-ridden lagoon. Presented by Francesco da Mosto.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 59 results | Page 1 of 6
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by