British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 1,157 results | Page 1 of 116
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Shakespeare’s Original Pronunciation (2012 Audio)

    Subject
    Drama; English language and literature; Linguistics
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 75), £10.00

    Audio CD featuring speeches and scenes performed as Shakespeare might have heard them. Under the guidance of Ben Crystal, actor and expert in original Shakespearean pronunciation in performance, a company of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Othello (2010 Audio, Radio)

    Director
    Barrie Rutter
    Producer
    David Hunter
    Subject
    Drama; Shakespeare
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 120 minutes), £12.99

    Radio adaptation of Barrie Rutter’s 2009 Northern Broadsides company production of the play at the West Yorkshire Playhouse in Leeds with Lenny Henry taking the title role.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Making History [31/08/2010] (2010 Radio)

    Producer
    Nick Patrick
    Subject
    Drama; History

    Radio programme. Vanessa Collingridge presents a series exploring ordinary people’s links with the past.This episode includes the little known story of a Cold War secret army and why Shakespeare’s mother...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Loose Ends [21/08/2010] (2010 Radio)

    Producer
    Cathie Mahoney
    Subject
    Drama

    Radio series offering conversation, comedy and music with Clive Anderson at the Edinburgh Festival. Clive speaks to Simon Callow about his one-man comedy play ‘Shakespeare - Man of Stratford’ and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Henry VIII (2010 Video)

    Director
    Mark Rosenblatt
    Subject
    Drama; Shakespeare
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 166 minutes), £19.99

    Video recording of Mark Rosenblatt’s 2010 production of Henry VIII with Dominic Rowan in the title role.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Midsummer Night’s Dream, A (2009 Radio, Television)

    Director
    Tim Carroll
    Producer
    David Papp
    Subject
    Drama; Music

    A special, fully-staged production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream, with Mendelssohn’s complete incidental music, broadcast on air, online and via red button. Director Tim Carroll introduces the production...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Comedy Tragedy History (2007 Audio)

    aka: Freedom Lasso

    Subject
    Music

    'Comedy Tragedy History’ is the second release from London hip-hop artist Kingslee ‘Akala’ MacLean Daley’s critically acclaimed second album ‘Freedom Lasso’. Wth this track, Akala pays homage to...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Samuel Beckett: Works for Radio (2006)

    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 235 minutes), £39.95

    Released to mark the centenary of the birth of Samuel Beckett [1906-1989], this set of four CDs collects the five works that Beckett created expressly for the radio: All That Fall, Embers, Words and Music,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. H.G.wells Radio Broadcasts (2006)

    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 73 minutes), £9.95

    This CD makes available for the first time all the surviving BBC radio broadcasts of H.G. Wells. The earliest dates from 1931, by which time Wells was already in his sixties and a renowned public figure,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Bernard Shaw Radio Broadcasts (2006)

    Subject
    Drama; History; Media studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 129 minutes), £15.95

    Bernard Shaw was a prominent figure in the early years of radio in Britain. Despite a sometimes tense relationship with the BBC, fuelled by his determination to use the new medium to promote some of his more...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 1,157 results | Page 1 of 116
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by