British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 37 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Tales out of School: Four Films by David Leland (2011)

    Director
    Alan Clarke; Edward Bennett; Jane Howell; Mike Newell
    Subject
    Drama; Education
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 300 minutes), £14.40

    This anthology brings together the four films written by David Leland and screened originally in 1983 - the films are: BIRTH OF A NATION, FLYING INTO THE WIND, R.H.I.N.O. and MADE IN BRITAIN, all of which...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. England, My England: The Story of Henry Purcell (2010)

    Director
    Tony Palmer
    Subject
    Drama; Music
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 152 minutes), £13.49

    A dramatisation of the life and times of Henry Purcell. Little is known about the enigmatic composer, but director Tony Palmer makes up for this by contextualising his story in late 17th Century England, and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Great Performances. Volume 1 (1998 Video)

    aka: RSC Great Performances

    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Videocassette. VHS. col. 80 min., 1995 sale: £12.99 (inc. VAT +p&p)

    Excerpts from four productions in the Royal Shakespeare Company’s 1994/95 season in Stratford-upon-Avon and London. Features Robert Stephens in Adrian Noble’s production of King Lear, together with...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Coriolanus (Audio-Harper) (1996 Audio)

    Director
    Howard Sackler
    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, 2 audiocassettes. 104 min.

    An unabridged version, with Richard Burton as Coriolanus, Michael Hordern as Agrippa and Jessica Tandy as Volumnia.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. King Lear (1994 Audio, Radio)

    aka: Tragedy of King Lear, The

    Director
    Glyn Dearman
    Producer
    Kenneth Branagh; Glyn Dearman
    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, 3 compact discs. 195 min., 1994 sale: £16.99 (cassette) 1994 sale: £24.99 (CD)

    Radio version of the play, co-produced by the Renaissance Theatre Company and BBC Radio 3. With John Gielgud in the title role. Incidental music by Patrick Doyle. Produced in celebration of John Gielgud’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. King Lear (1993 Video)

    Director
    Adrian Noble
    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Videocassette. col. 201 min.

    Video recording, using three cameras,of the Royal Shakespeare Company’s 1993 production of King Lear. Directed by Adrian Noble with Robert Stephens as Lear.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Henry V (1989 Film)

    Director
    Kenneth Branagh
    Producer
    Bruce Sharman
    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 131 minutes), £9.99

    Feature film version of Shakespeare’s play. Kenneth Branagh’s directorial debut which is widely regarded as heralding a ‘renaissance’ in filmed Shakespeare in the 1990s.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Comrades (1986)

    Director
    Bill Douglas
    Subject
    Film studies; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 175 minutes), £22.99

    Bill Douglas’s historical drama depicts the story of the Tolpuddle Martyrs: six agricultural labourers from Dorset who were transported to Australia for swearing an unlawful oath, as they gathered together...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Birth of a Nation (1982 Video)

    Director
    Mike Newell
    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale Hire, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 90 minutes), £30

    A play made for television that looks at the conflict between the old, authoritarian methods of school teaching and the more relaxed methods favoured by progressive teachers. Features an idealistic master...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Winter’s Tale, The (1981) (1981 Television, Video)

    aka: The Shakespeare Plays

    Director
    Jane Howell
    Producer
    Jonathan Miller
    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 177 minutes), £12.99

    Television production of the play with Jeremy Kemp as Leontes and Anna Calder-Marshall as Hermione.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 37 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by