British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 50 results | Page 1 of 5
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. West Side Story (2021 Film)

    Director
    Steven Spielberg
    Subject
    Drama; Shakespeare

    Steven Spielberg’s film adaptation of the 1957 stage musical by Leonard Bernstein, Arthur Laurents, Stephen Sondheim and Jerome Robbins that was inspired by Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet. The cast...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Thief of Baghead (2014 Television)

    Director
    Edmund Fong
    Subject
    Drama

    American adult animated science-fiction sitcom created by Matt Groening. The series follows the adventures of a late-20th-century New York City pizza delivery boy, Philip J. Fry, who, after being unwittingly...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. 1900 (2007)

    aka: Novecento

    Director
    Bernardo Bertolucci
    Subject
    Film Studies; History; Italian studies; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 326 minutes), £15.99

    Bertolucci’s epic film of the political turmoils that took place in Italy in the first half on the 20th century. It chronicles the lives of two men born on the same day in 1900. Depardieu plays the bastard...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. MoliÈre (2007)

    Director
    Laurent Tirard
    Subject
    French studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 120 minutes), £19.99

    A disarmingly shameless French hommage to Shakespeare in Love, Laurent Tirard’s elegant and witty seventeenth-century comedy constructs a similar romantic contrivance around alleged events from the life of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. William Shakespeare Collection (2006 Film)

    Director
    Julie Taymor; Baz Luhrmann; Michael Hoffman
    Subject
    Drama

    A boxed set of 3 DVDs comprising: WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE’S ‘ROMEO + JULIET’ (Luhrmann, 1996), WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE’S ‘A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM’ (Hoffman, 1999) and TITUS (Taymor, 1999). These...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2006)

    Director
    Alex Gibney
    Subject
    Business studies; Economics; Finance & Accounting; Sociology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 105 minutes), £19.99

    Based on the whistle-blowing novel by Bethany McLean, the film is a searing examination of the Enron accounting scandal, revealing the psychology of greed and corporate corruption that facilitated the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Apollo 11: Men on the Moon (2005)

    Subject
    Astronomy; Technology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 600 minutes (3 discs)), £34.99

    The Spacecraft Films collection is a comprehensive series devoted to the history of space exploration, featuring actual video and film footage from NASA’s archives. This release captures the moon landing...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Apollo 8: Leaving the Cradle (2005)

    Subject
    Astronomy; Technology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 120 minutes), £34.99

    The Spacecraft Films collection is a comprehensive series devoted to the history of space exploration, featuring actual video and film footage from NASA’s archives. This release focuses on the December...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Apollo 11: Project Gemini (2005)

    Subject
    Astronomy; Technology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 360 minutes), £34.99

    The Spacecraft Films collection is a comprehensive series devoted to the history of space exploration, featuring actual video and film footage from NASA’s archives. This release focuses on Project Gemini -...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Apollo 15: Men Must Explore (2005)

    Subject
    Astronomy; Technology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 840 minutes), £44.99

    The Spacecraft Films collection is a comprehensive series devoted to the history of space exploration, featuring actual video and film footage from NASA’s archives. This release focuses on NASA’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 50 results | Page 1 of 5
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by