British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 14 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Frost on Friday (2011)

    Director
    Ian Fordyce
    Subject
    Media studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 389 minutes), £8.86

    Current affairs programme presented by David Frost. Not all programmes survive but this 3 DVD set includes General Moshe Dayan discussing his role in the Six Day War, war criminal Baldur von Schirach on his...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Marriage in the 1950s and 60s: from Wedding Vows to Happily Ever After? (2010)

    Subject
    History; Social Studies; Women’s studies

    After World War II, during which most women worked outside the home as part of the war effort, everything changed. As the men went back to their jobs, the women were expected to return to their role as...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  3. Freedom and Choice: Family Planning (1999 Video)

    Director
    Penny Webb
    Producer
    Penny Webb
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 15 min., 2000 sale: £12.95 (inclusive)

    A clinical study module for nurse training intended to help nurses support the contraception needs of patients at different stages in their reproductive lives. Discusses factors that influence women’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Human Laboratory, The (1995 Video)

    Producer
    Deborah Cadbury
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 50 min., 2000 sale: £99.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Investigates research carried out on women in Third World coutries using the implanted contraceptive Norplant. Presents testimony from women in the slums and villages of Bangladesh and Haiti, examines the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Ventre Libre (1995 Video)

    aka: Liberation 2

    Director
    Ana Luiza Azevedo
    Subject
    Development studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 52 min., 1999 sale: £30.00 (+VAT inc. p&p) (UK education)

    Looks at women’s human rights in Brazil by mixing interviews with women with statistics on Brazilian health care. Focuses on sterilisation, abortion, and teenage pregnancy in terms of the injustices...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Human Element, The (1992 Video)

    Subject
    Chemistry
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 5 x 30 min., 1997 sale: £65.00 (+VAT +p&p) (each) 1997 sale: £200.00 (+VAT +p&p) five programmes

    A human view of the world of science, aiming to show that there is more to chemistry than meets the eye. 1: The story of Lise Meitner, whose achievements included vital work which led to the splitting of the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Childbirth and Contraception: Choices and Changes (1990 Video)

    Subject
    Women’s studies
    Distribution
    OUT OF DISTRIBUTION, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 25 min.

    Traces the impact of science and technology on childbirth and contraception, and highlights how women’s choices and chances had altered by 1950. Women from Richmond, North Yorkshire, talk about their...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Peptide Synthesis (1988 Video)

    Producer
    Ted Smith
    Subject
    Chemistry
    Distribution
    Off-air recording licence Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 25 min., 1999 sale: £55.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Concerned with the development of a drug which can be used as a contraceptive or as a possible cure for cancer. The drug has a similiar chemistry to a naturally occuring hormone but acts in a completely...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Well Woman (5 Parts) (1983 Video)

    Director
    Julia Drum
    Producer
    Suzanne Davies
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 5 x 25 min.

    The series offers a positive approach to women’s health, taking maintenance of good health and prevention of illness as starting points. They are based on the direct experience of ordinary women. Part 1:...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Educating Mentally Handicapped People. Part 8: Different Ways of Birth Control (1981 Video)

    Subject
    Social welfare
    Distribution
    out of distribution, Tape-slide. Audiocassette. 15 min. + 38 slides. col.

    Different methods of birth control are discussed in relation to different couples and single people on their requirements and circumstances.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
1-10 of 14 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by