British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 37 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Plantagenets, The (2017)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (180 minutes), £11.99

    Professor Robert Bartlett tells the story of England’s most dysfunctional, yet longest-ruling, royal dynasty. Henry II forges a mighty empire encompassing England and much of France. His sons, Richard the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. In Search of the Dark Ages (2015)

    aka: Michael Wood Presents: In Search of the Dark Ages

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 352 minutes), £15.58

    Historian Michael Wood presents this BBC series about the Dark Ages. Originally aired in 1981, the series gives the audience an insight into the period known as the Dark Ages with Wood going on a journey of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Medieval Dead (2014)

    Subject
    Archaeology; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 280 minutes), £24.99

    A television series investigating the lives and deaths of the medieval world. Episode titles are: ‘Last Stand At Visby’, ‘The Mysterious Woman Of Tadcaster’, ‘The Defenders Of Masterby’,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Britain’s Bloodiest Dynasty: The Plantagenets (2014)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 240 minutes), £17.99

    Historian Dan Jones presents his account of the early Plantagenets, beginning with Henry II and culminating with Richard II.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Christina: A Medieval Life (2008)

    Director
    David Wallace
    Producer
    Rebecca Dobbs
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 59 minutes), £12.99

    Michael Woods traces the history of the Hertfordshire village of Codicote in the 14th century: a period which not only saw famine, plague - the Back Death - and war but also marked a sea change in English...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Luttrell Psalter Film, The (2008)

    Director
    Nick Loven
    Subject
    Art; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 20 minutes), £5.00

    The Luttrell Psalter Film is a short film based on the famous images of medieval village life from the 14th c. Luttrell Psalter. The Psalter was made for Sir Geoffrey Luttrell of Irnham in Lincolnshire and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Christians, The (13 Part Series) (2007)

    Subject
    History; Religious studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 650 minutes), £12.00

    Bamber Gascoigne charts the history and evolution of Christianity in this 13-part series covering over two thousand years of history. Filmed in 1977 in more than 30 countries, THE CHRISTIANS describes the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Lost Village, Wharram Percy (2005)

    Subject
    Archaeology; History

    Archaeologists investigating medieval village life have found the excavation of Wharram Percy an invaluable tool in gaining a better picture of peasant life in the middle ages. Aubrey Manning investigates...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  9. Mystery of the Black Death, The (2005)

    Subject
    Archaeology; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 50 minutes), £195.00

    Documentary shedding new light on the cause of the Black Death, which killed half the population of Europe in the 14th century. Scientists and historians have unearthed new evidence that the pandemic cannot...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Gothic: Art for England 1400-1547 (2003)

    aka: Glory of Gothic, The

    Subject
    Architecture; Art; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 50 minutes), £19.99

    An introduction to the art of late medieval England and the early years of the Renaissance. This is the age of the Hundred Years’ War, the Wars of the Roses and the early Tudors. Under kings from Henry IV...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 37 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by