British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 15 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Secrets of War (2011)

    Director
    Alan Beattie; Charles Proser
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 1300 minutes), £18.00

    This award-winning series explores lesser-known aspects of the twentieth century’s major conflicts, offering insights into the hidden world of covert operations. Based on information that had been only...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Hidden Wars in the Middle East (2003)

    aka: Hidden Wars of Desert Storm

    Subject
    Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale Hire, VHS (PAL, 60 minutes), £14.99 (sale) £7.00 + £20 deposit hire (OPC)

    A documentary offering insights about the history of Western involvement in the Middle-East, about the situation that led to the Gulf war after Saddam Hussein’s invasion of Kuwait, about the hidden US...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Desert Storm: Thunder in the Gulf (2000 Video)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 60 min., 2000 sale: £12.99 (inclusive)

    Tells the story of the air war in the Persian Gulf conflict of 1991 as related by the commanders who planned it and the combat pilots who flew the missions. Includes interviews with Major General Buster...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Gulf War Jigsaw (1998 Video)

    Producer
    Deborah Cadbury
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 50 min., 2000 sale: £99.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Reveals how counter-measures used to protect troops in the Gulf War against chemical and biological weapons may have backfired, making some verterans serious ill. The number of British and American veterans...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Gulf War, The (1996 Video)

    Producer
    Eamonn Matthews
    Subject
    History; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 200 minutes), £19.99

    Series recounting the Gulf War of 1991, with first-hand accounts from key participants and unique footage including an SAS column active inside Iraq, Stealth bombers over Baghdad, night vision footage of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Hannibal and Desert Storm (1996 Video)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 50 min., 2000 sale: £99.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Broadcast on BBC2 on 10/9/96.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. I-Bomb, The (1995 Video)

    Producer
    Kate O’Sullivan
    Subject
    Information technology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 50 min., 2000 sale: £99.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Claims that the idea of information as power is becoming a political reality: knowledge has become the weaponry of the future. Addresses the link between information technology and military power, using as...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. After the Storm (1992 Video)

    Director
    Ken Fero
    Producer
    Ken Fero
    Subject
    Sociology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 30 min., 1995 sale: £40.00

    Follows the experiences of the Arab community in Britain following the Gulf War of 1991, examining how Arabs are attacked and despised in the media and how this is manipulated to sway public opinion in times...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. After Desert Storm (1991 Video)

    Director
    Chris Haws
    Producer
    Richard Melman
    Subject
    Engineering
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 56 min., 1997 sale: £30.00 (inc. VAT +p&p) INCA

    Looks back over the Gulf war and shows recently declassified images which explain why Operation Desert Storm has been described as a revolution in warfare. Assesses whether there was anything qualitatively...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Birth of Europe, The (1991 Video)

    Producer
    Michael Andrews
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 7 x 55 min., 1996 sale: £280.00 (+VAT +p&p) series

    Series exploring the development of European civilisation, exploring the relationship between people and the geology of their lands.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 15 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by