British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 18 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Henry VIII Costumes

    Date released
    Nov 1971
    Series name
    Parade
    Issue no
    96
    NoS ID
    352746
    Story no
    4 / 5

    COI synopsis: The costumes designed for ‘Six Wives of Henry the Eighth’ - a television series already distributed overseas.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Henry VIII (2003)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 200 minutes), £19.99

    Two-part television drama depicting the life of King Henry VIII, his tempestuous 38 year reign and his fraught relationships with his many wives. In the first part, Henry is desperate to produce a son and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. St. Crispin’s Day (1925 Radio)

    Radio programme commemorating the anniversary of the battle of Agincourt with music and scenes from Shakespeare’s histories. The Belfast Station Orchestra performs the Overture to Nicolai’s The Merry...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. Ocean Sound This Week No.109: Programme 109 of a weekly news and sports review (1988)

    OCEAN SOUND THIS WEEK NO.109 Programme 109 of a weekly news and sports review called OCEAN SOUND THIS WEEK; broadcast by independent radio station OCEAN SOUND on 27th November 1988. Presented by PETE...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Shakespeare roundup

    Date
    7 Jun 2011, 18:33
    Author
    bufvcsergio
    Post Type
    Post

    1. Much Ado About Nothing (1967) As part of a section devoted to Rediscovered TV Drama, referring to the well-publicised cash of TV programmes repatriated recently from the the Library of Congress in the...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  6. Henry VIII Costumes

    Video thumbnail
    Date released
    Nov 1971
    Series name
    Roundabout
    Issue no
    114
    NoS ID
    328063
    Story no
    4 / 5

    COI synopsis: Costumes for the successful television series ‘The Six Wives of Henry the Eighth’.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  7. David Starkey’s the Six Wives of Henry VIII (2003)

    aka: Six Wives of Henry VIII, The

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 195 minutes), £19.99

    Historian David Starkey tells the stories of the women who married Henry VIII, revealing in intimate detail their experiences of sex, childbirth and the glamorous, dangerous life at court, including the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  8. Incidental Music to Shakespeare’s Plays (1935 Radio)

    Radio broadcast. The Western Studio Orchestra lead by Frank Thomas plays incidental music to Shakespeare’s plays. Nicolai’s Overture for The Merry Wives of Windsor is followed by Mendelssohn’s Scherzo...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  9. Shakespearean Music (1934 Radio)

    Radio programme of Shakespearean music. The BBC Orchestra, conducted by Joseph Lewis plays German’s Coronation March (Henry VIII), Nicolai’s Overture for ‘The Merry Wives of Windsor’, Bantok’s...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  10. Shakespeare’s Birthday (1933 Radio)

    Series
    Wireless Military Band, The

    Radio programme. The Wireless Military Band conducted by B. Walton O’Donnell plays the Overture to Sullivan’s Macbeth and Suite from Henry VIII, German’s ‘Three Dances’ from As You Like It,...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
1-10 of 18 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by