British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 4,888 results | Page 1 of 489
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. U-Boat Prisoners

    Date released
    7 Dec 1939
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    39/96
    NoS ID
    097598
    Story no
    7 / 7
    Extras
    1 film clip

    U-boat crew are brought back to England aboard a destroyer, after their boat has been sunk and they are taken prisoner.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. First World War U-Boat (1919 Video)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. b&w. 78 min.

    Two newly restored World War 1 films, DER MAGISCHE G‹RTEL ('The Enchanted Circle’) (1917, 44 min), and THE EXPLOITS OF A GERMAN SUBMARINE ('U-35’) OPERATING IN THE MEDITERRANEAN (1919, 34 min). The...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Romeo und Julia auf Dem Dorfe (1941 Film)

    aka: Romeo and Juliet in the Village

    Director
    Hans Trommer; Valerien Schmidely
    Producer
    Conrad Arthur Schlaepfer

    Feature film based on the novel by Gottfried Keller. In a farming community in Switzerland, Vreni and Sali are inseparable as children. Their families find themselves in conflict over land belonging to the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. RMS Lusitania salvage attempt (1982)

    Genre
    News report

    Report on the salvage of the wreck of the liner RMS Lusitania which sank after being torpedoed by a German U-boat off the coast of Ireland on 07/05/15. Male reporter not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Boat Show 1988 - nd [Sept 1988]

    Various reports from the twentieth Southampton International Boat Show in September 1988. Presented by Steve Ancsell and others. [Box 9]

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Five, three, four: the born again Queen (1984)

    A programme made to mark the anniversary of the launch of the Queen Mary on September, the 26, 1934. A documentary about the story of the building of the ‘big boat’. Drama inserts and voices with people...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. BoB Video Tutorials

    Date
    15 Nov 2018, 16:44
    Author
    Alex Morris
    Post Type
    Page

    We've produced a set of video guides to help you find your feet when using BoB... Logging in https://vimeo.com/185979027   Searching for content https://vimeo.com/185623408  ...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. 'U’ Boat Ashore at Hastings

    Date released
    21 Apr 1919
    Series name
    Gaumont Graphic
    Issue no
    843
    NoS ID
    077509
    Story no
    5 / 5
    Extras
    1 film clip

    U Boat aground. Spectators on beach.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. U-Boat Attacked

    Date released
    9 Sep 1940
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    40/73
    NoS ID
    098237
    Story no
    6 / 9
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 shot list

    Merchant ships at sea with destroyer escort, one of them a Polish destroyer Escort aircraft spots a U-boat and drops flares, the destroyer then makes several attacks over the area dropping depth charges and...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. Steam Torpedo Sinks U-Boat

    Date released
    25 Nov 1946
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    1642
    NoS ID
    040317
    Story no
    4 / 7

    Americans try out wartime invention by disposing of U-boat.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 4,888 results | Page 1 of 489
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by