British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
131-140 of 180 results | Page 14 of 18
Sort results by
  1. Battle of Chile, The (3 Parts) (1973 Video)

    Director
    Patricio Guzman
    Subject
    History; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 320 minutes), $440

    A portrait of the passions of a people divided and a nation on the brink of civil war. Patricio Guzman shot the whole of his three-part film with a team of six people constantly on the spot with as many...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  2. Arthur Scargill opposition to Solidarity (1983)

    Genre
    Interview; News report

    Report on NUM leader Arthur Scargill’s letter to left wing paper Newsline on his opposition to Polish trade union Solidarity as he believes it an anti-socialist organisation and reaction to his position....

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  3. Roy Jenkins on EEC and possible new party (1981)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with former President of the European Commission, Roy Jenkins, speculating on the problems in Europe. As a splinter group begins to form within the UK Labour Party, he suggests he would work with...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  4. Sadler Story, The (1986)

    Subject
    History; Philosophy
    Distribution
    Sale, VHS (PAL, 23 minutes), £10.00 (+p&p)

    Jack Sadler was born in 1887 and died in 1960. During that time, the Tyneside pacifist lived through two World Wars, and refused to fight in either of them. His principled stand led to his imprisonment as a...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Che Guevara As You Have Never Seen Him Before (2007)

    Director
    Manuel Parades
    Subject
    Politics & government; Spanish studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 50 minutes), £14.99

    October 9th 1967. La Higuera, Bolivia. Shots ring out and a man dies. A man, but not the ideals and principles he stood for. The execution ensured that Ernesto "Che" Guevara de la Serna became, and remains,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Thatcher and Reagan at Washington embassy dinner (1981)

    Genre
    News report; Speech

    Report on the dinner at the British embassy in Washington DC with attendees including comedian Bob Hope as UK Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher visits the USA for talks with President Ronald Reagan. Includes...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Richard Verrall on National Front tactics (1978)

    Genre
    Interview

    National Front member Richard Verrall on National Front tactics. He claims that the NF will target schools that disseminate communist propaganda to pupils. He attacks those that are against the NF as...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  8. Confessions of Winifred Wagner, The (1976 Film)

    Director
    Hans Jürgen Syberberg
    Subject
    Music
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Winifred Wagner was born in Hastings, England. Orphaned, she was adopted by Karl Klindworth, a friend of Richard Wagner. In 1914 she was taken to Bayreuth; one year later she married Richard Wagner’s son,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. East German elections (1990)

    Genre
    News report; Vox pop; Interview

    George Matheson reports from Berlin on the East German elections today and the choice of parties and their chances. Includes people talking about who they will vote for and comment from East German Green...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Kuhle Wampe (1932 Video)

    aka: Wither Germany?

    Director
    Slatan Dudow
    Producer
    Georg M Hoellering; Robert Scharfenberg
    Subject
    History; Media studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. b&w. 68, 48 min., 2004 sale: £15.99 (inclusive)

    A 68-minute feature film written by Berthold Brecht, focusing on the fortunes of a working-class family in depression-era Berlin and the disastrous consequences of poverty and mass unemployment which forced...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
131-140 of 180 results | Page 14 of 18
Sort results by