British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
41-50 of 173 results | Page 5 of 18
Sort results by
  1. Death of a Queen (2008 Television)

    Series
    Shakespeare in Mzansi
    Director
    Pieter Grobbelaar

    A mini-series based on Macbeth in which the character of King Duncan is transformed into the Rain Queen, the sister of Macbeth (Prince Matlatladiane). When Prince Matlatladiane returns victorious with...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  2. Merchant of Venice, The (1934 Radio)

    Producer
    Cyril Wood

    Radio version of Shakespeare’s play adapted and produced by Cyril Wood with Stephen Haggard (Bassanio), Abraham Sofaer (Shylock) and Celia Johnson (Portia). Music by the Vocal Octet.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  3. Pericles (1961 Audio)

    Director
    George Rylands

    A recording of Pericles by the Marlowe Dramatic Society directed by George Rylands. William Squire is Pericles.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. Rockin’ Romeo & Juliet (2006 Film)

    Director
    David McGaw

    Low-budget independent musical based on the stage show. The all-original music by the band OGGI ranges from modern rock to Medieval-style chorale music and songs with the influence of the Far East. The...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  5. Royal Visit

    Date released
    1963
    Series name
    British Calendar
    Issue no
    65
    NoS ID
    323815
    Story no
    5 / 9

    COI synopsis: A visit by the Queen and Prince Philip to a British V-bomber base

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Record only Record only
  6. Hamlet, Princep de Dinmarca (1979 Television)

    aka: Hamlet, Prince of Denmark

    Director
    Antonio Chic

    Television version of Hamlet directed by Antonio Chic with Enric Majo in the title role.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  7. Henry IV. Part 2 (1961 Audio)

    Director
    George Rylands

    Recording of Henry IV. Part 2 performed by the Marlowe Dramatic Society and directed by George Rylands. Anthony Jacobs is Henry IV and Gary Watson Prince Henry.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  8. GOLDEN HORSES

    Date released
    Oct 1964
    Series name
    Mining Review 18th Year
    Issue no
    2
    NoS ID
    346262
    Story no
    3 / 4

    BFI synopsis: old steam vehicles. NCB Commentary - Coal for golden horses. Kindling and coal for the old steam horse. "Defiant". Born 1913 - still puffing strong. At Shottesbrooke Park, in Berkshire, on...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Record only Record only
  9. Merchant of Venice, The (1958 Radio)

    Series
    World Theatre
    Producer
    Michael Bakewell

    Shakespeare’s play produced for radio by Michael Powell. With Irene Worth as Portia, Harry Andrews as Shylock and other parts played by members of the BBC Drama Repertory Company.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  10. Hamlet: Prince of Denmark (1993 Video)

    Series
    Understanding Shakespeare: The Tragedy

    Educational videotape. Includes several scenes from Hamlet with commentary by Michael J.B. Allen, A.R. Braunmuller and Susanne Collier on meaning, motive and characterisation in the play.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
41-50 of 173 results | Page 5 of 18
Sort results by