British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
31-40 of 603 results | Page 4 of 61
Sort results by
  1. One Day (2003 Radio)

    Series
    Afternoon Play
    Director
    Peter Leslie Wild

    BBC Radio 4 drama written by Helen Cross. On Shakespeare’s birthday in 1932 two young women set off from Birmingham to see the opening of the new theatre in Stratford-upon-Avon. One dreams of meeting the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Richard III (1911 Film)

    Producer
    F. R. Benson

    The Battle of Bosworth scene from RICHARD III. The film is a series of title cards intercut with tableaux from the play in a theatrical rather than cinematic style.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Pericles (2004 Video)

    Director
    Bartlett Sher

    Videorecording of the production by Theatre for a New Audience staged at the Harvey Theatre, Brooklyn Academy of Music, NY. Directed for the stage by Bartlett Sher.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Pericle di Shakespeare Sulla Strada (2016 Film)

    aka: Pericles by Shakespeare on the Road

    Director
    Roberto Quagliano

    A postmodern take on the Shakespeare play as dreamed by Marina, the young daughter of the protagonist. They and other immigrants live in the interstices of a complex ring of roads, leading to an apocalyptic...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Young Prince Hal, The (1997 Video)

    Director
    Philip R. Frey
    Producer
    Ray Salah

    Children’s version of Henry IV. Part 1 performed by the Shakespeare Players, a programme of the Rochester Community Players. Adapted and directed by Philip R. Frey with Jerry Jones as Falstaff and Jeffrey...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  6. I, Prince Tudor Wrote Shakespeare (1992 Audio, Radio)

    Drama by Paula and Edward Fitzgerald. Anti-Stratfordian play set in the Globe during a rehearsal for Hamlet and in Francis Bacon’s study. Details for this entry are taken from World Shakespeare...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  7. Henry IV, Part 2 (1999 Radio)

    Series
    Play of the Week (BBC World Service)
    Producer
    Gordon House

    Radio version of Shakespeare’s play produced for broadcasting by Gordon House, starring Julian and Jamie Glover as King Henry and Prince Hal respectively; Timothy West is Falstaff. No further information...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. King Richard III (1994 Television)

    Series
    Shakespeare: The Animated Tales
    Director
    Natalia Orlova

    The story in an animated version. All the lines spoken by the characters are Shakespeare’s own.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Richard III (2005 Film)

    Director
    Maximilian Day
    Producer
    Maximilian Day; Jamie Martin

    Low-budget independent feature film produced by a Brighton-based film collective. The play is transferred to warring gang factions of a notorious contemporary Brighton housing project.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  10. Pericles (1999 Video)

    Director
    Laird Williamson

    Video recording of the Oregon Shakespeare Festival production directed for the stage by Laird Williamson and videotaped for Theatre on Film and Tape (TOFT) by Richard Stucker.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
31-40 of 603 results | Page 4 of 61
Sort results by