British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 124 results | Page 1 of 13
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Movietone’s News - Reported by Lionel Gamlin: The World of Sport - The Aussies Loosen Up

    Date released
    22 Apr 1948
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    985A
    NoS ID
    015067
    Story no
    3 / 8

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: World of Sport - Australians Settle Down. DESCRIPTION: The Australian cricketers get in some practice at Lord’s. They also attended a luncheon at the Savoy given by the British...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Elstree 1976 (2016)

    Subject
    Film studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 97 minutes), £15.99

    Documentary written and directed by Jon Spira about the uncredited actors and extras who played minor roles in the first Star Wars film. Featuring behind-the-scenes footage and extensive interviews with the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Othello (1908 Film)

    aka: Jealousy

    Director
    William V. Ranous

    Fiction film of Othello with William V. Ranous directing himself in the title role.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. Engineering works on Tube (1996)

    Genre
    Vox pop

    Paul Chapman has been on the streets, getting Londoners’ reactions to the announcement of major engineering works on London Underground.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. About the Consortium

    Date
    21 May 2010, 14:42
    Author
    Gabriel
    Post Type
    Page

    The primary sources section brings together a selection of articles which not only chart the origins and development of the IUHFC but reveal discussions around the practical issues of how to use film in...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  6. Water shortages report (1995)

    Genre
    Interview

    NewsDay reporter Paul Chapman talks to Environment Secretary John Gummer on the National Rivers Authority report on water conservation following a water crisis in a long hot summer. Discusses targets for...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Gas customer discounts spark row (1995)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Report on British Gas defending a decision to discount customers who pay by direct debit. With comment from unidentified spokesman for the Consumers Association and Rob Leonard of British Gas. Paul Chapman...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  8. DNA used to capture burglar (1995)

    Genre
    Discussion; Interview

    Police are hailing a new era in crime prevention after tracing a suspected criminal through their DNA database. Derbyshire’s assistant chief constable Don Dovaston tells reporter Paul Chapman about this...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. Rosemary West trial (1995)

    Genre
    News report

    Paul Chapman reports on the trial of alleged killer Rosemary West at Winchester Crown Court where she’s been questioned about the fate of her step-daughter Charmaine.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Fish boom in Thames (1995)

    Genre
    Discussion

    Paul Chapman reports from the Thames at Putney on the fish population boom as the Thames gets cleaner. Speaks to National Rivers Authority fisheries expert Steve Colclough on increase in species and numbers....

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
1-10 of 124 results | Page 1 of 13
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by