British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 147 results | Page 1 of 15
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Al Murray’s Happy Hour [26/01/2007] (2007 Television)

    aka: Pub Landlord

    Series
    Al Murray’s Happy Hour

    Chat show/comedy series. This episode includes a routine where Al Murray (in his comic guise as ‘The Pub Landlord’) imagined what things would be like if England was in Spain and had Spain’s climate....

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Shakespeare’s Birthday (1953 Radio)

    Radio broadcast. A selection of Shakespeare’s sonnets is read by Stephen Murray.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  3. Speaking for Everyman (1988 Radio)

    Producer
    Mark Ward

    Radio programme. Ian McKellen celebrates Shakespeare’s birthday with Professor Marjorie Garber, F. Murray Abraham and Sting.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Baker’s Broadcast [10/10/1937] (1937 Radio)

    Series
    Baker’s Broadcast
    Director
    Ed Gardner

    US variety/interview series hosted by Reg Murray. In this episode John Barrymore, who had recently completed the Streamlined Shakespeare series for NBC, speaks of falling under the spell of Shakespeare while...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Woman’s Hour [27/01/2011] (2011 Radio)

    Series
    Woman’s Hour
    Director
    Jenni Murray

    Radio programme presented by Jenni Murray. In this edition Professor Tony Howard and Kathryn Hunter talk to Jenni Murray about women who have played the role of Hamlet. Tony Howard talks about HAMLET and...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Romeo & Juliet Outreach Project: The Voice of the Jali, The (2000 Video)

    Director
    Josette Murray-Ballo

    Video recording of the play written and directed by Josette Murray-Ballo and videotaped for WAPAVA by James J. Taylor. The performance formed part of a programme for teachers sponsored by the Folger to show...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  7. As You Like It (1963 Television)

    Director
    Phillip R. Enoch
    Producer
    Phillip R. Enoch

    Television version of of the Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival Company’s As You Like It directed by Phillip R. Enoch with Ann Murray as Rosalind. Commentary by Dr Frank C. Baxter.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  8. Scenes from ‘Hamlet’ (1927 Radio)

    Scenes from Shakespeare’s Hamlet adapted for radio by Donald Davies. With Murray Carrington in the title role. The music is performed by the Cardiff Station Trio with George Pizzey (baritone).

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  9. Hamlet (Part 1) (1964 Radio)

    Series
    Best of Shakespeare, The

    Radio broadcast. As part of a series of 26 weekly programmes "designed as an anthology of the best-known and best-loved speeches and scenes" from Shakespeare’s better known plays, this episode (15)...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  10. Poet’s Eye - A Tribute to Shakespeare, The (1964 Film)

    Director
    Gordon Hales
    Producer
    Humphrey Swingler

    A film tribute to William Shakespeare, made for the Overseas Departments in connection with the quartercentenary celebrations. Spoken extracts from Shakespeare works (read by Stephen Murray) are blended with...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
1-10 of 147 results | Page 1 of 15
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by