British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 18 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Moor’s Pavane: A Measure of Emotion, The (1955 Television)

    Series
    Scope
    Director
    Harvey Hart
    Producer
    Harvey Hart

    Television arts programme hosted by Tommy Tweed. Includes a performance of The Moor’s Pavane (c 21min) and a lecture-demonstration (c 10min) in which Limón discusses how modern dance has evolved a new...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Venus Truant (1990 Video)

    Experimental modern dance from the Amsterdam-based company Dansproduktie, choreographed by Phil Griffin and inspired by Venus and Adonis.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Moor’s Pavane, The (1957 Television)

    Director
    Margaret Dale
    Producer
    Margaret Dale

    Jose Limon’s ballet danced by the American Dance Company with Limon dancing the role of The Moor.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Moor’s Pavane, The (1993 Video)

    Modern dance work by Jose Limon inspired by Shakespeare’s Othello; direction and reconstruction by Risa Steinberg.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Alicia Alonzo: Orbit of a Legend (2010 Video)

    Director
    José Ramón Neyra

    Film about the life and career of Alicia Alonso from childhood to her 90th birthday celebration in 2010, interspersed with performance footage and photographs. The extracts from dances include ‘Shakespeare...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Summer Night Dreams (2004 Television)

    Modern ballet based on A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Choreographed by Heinz Spoerli, the Ballet of the Deutsche Oper am Rhein dance to Philip Glass’ Violin Concerto no. 1 performed by Gidon Kremer and the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  7. Jose Limon & Company (1956 Television)

    Series
    Camera Three

    Excerpts from six modern dance works interspered with brief commentary by Limon, including a voiceover introduction to The Moor’s Pavane in which he explains the intentions of his work. Most of the works...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Romeo & Juliet of the Rockies (1999 Video)

    A western dance version of Romeo and Juliet set in Montana Territory, 1869 and danced by the Yellowstone Ballet Company. Choreography by Kathleen Rakela. With Jared Nelson as Romeo and Tricia Sundbeck as...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Do Shakespeare’s Tragedies Still Work? (1998 Video)

    Series
    Works & Process at the Guggenheim
    Producer
    Mary Sharp Cronson

    A panel discussion, moderated by Bill Buford, on Shakespeare’s tragedies and their continuing relevance. Director Matthew Warchus discusses his modern-dress production of Hamlet for the Royal Shakespeare...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Omnibus [15/11/1953] (1953 Television)

    aka: Moor’s Pavanne, The

    Series
    Omnibus (Us Series)
    Director
    Bob Banner

    Anthology arts series hosted by Alistair Cooke. One section (16 mins) includes José Limon’s contemporary ballet inspired by Othello. Music by Henry Purcell arranged by Simon Sadoff. The director of the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
1-10 of 18 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by