British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
31-40 of over 5,000 results | Page 4 of 500
Sort results by
  1. 'Now Thrive the Armorers’: Arms and Armor in Shakespeare (Audio)

    aka: Arms and Armour in Shakespeare

    Director
    Richard Paul
    Producer
    Richard Paul

    Podcast derived from the Folger Shakespeare Library’s 2008 exhibition on Arms and Armor in Shakespeare. Curator Jeffrey Forgeng of the Higgins Armory Museum with Folger Director of Research Barbara Mowat...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Training of Heihos and Pemudas (1944 Film)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Produced by the Japanese for showing in Indonesia. Heihos and Pemudas were para-military organisations organised on a local basis. The film shows training sessions, classes, speeches from Indonesian leaders...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. To Secret Rosies (2011)

    aka: Rosies: The Female Computers of Wwii

    Director
    LeAnn Erickson
    Subject
    History; Mathematics
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 60 minutes), $24.00

    In 1942 soon after the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, a secret military program was launched to recruit female mathematicians who would become human ‘computers’ for the US military. Top Secret...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Imperial Grand Strategy (2004)

    Subject
    Politics & government

    Film of lecture given by Noam Chomsky at the University of Manchesteron May 22 2004. Chomsky considers the war in Iraq, disputing thee U.S. government’s justifications for the invasion. In the process, he...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  5. Stealth: The Ultimate Profile (2000)

    Subject
    Technology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 60 min., £12.99 (inclusive)

    Looks at the development of the Stealth aircraft from the SR-71 Blackbird, the fastest military aircraft ever, to future projects such as the F-22 Raptor and the Joint Strike Fighter. Shows footage of the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Medical Management of Biological Casualties (1998 Multimedia)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, 6 videocassettes. VHS (NTSC only). col. 600 min., 1998 sale: £245.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    A video-based training programme to teacht he proper response to biological and terrorist attacks on civilians or the military. Teaches how to identify a threat of biological warfere; distinguish between a...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Returning Briton on Grenada military coup (1983)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with a British businessman on his return from Grenada following the coup, on US military preparations at Barbados airport, the pre-coup military forces on the island and fears of the agriculture...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  8. Tumbledown (1988)

    Director
    Richard Eyre
    Subject
    Media studies; Military Science; Social welfare
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 113 minutes), £7.00

    A BBC drama based on the experiences of the Royal Scots Guard Lieutenant, Robert Lawrence, covering his military training, the fateful action he saw in the Falklands conflict and the aftermath of the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  9. Shakespeare’s Birthday (1933 Radio)

    Series
    Wireless Military Band, The

    Radio programme. The Wireless Military Band conducted by B. Walton O’Donnell plays the Overture to Sullivan’s Macbeth and Suite from Henry VIII, German’s ‘Three Dances’ from As You Like It,...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  10. Invasion warnings after Grenada military coup (1983)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview following the military coup in Grenada with a British tourist who is responding to local radio warnings of an imminent invasion and is preparing to leave the country. Male speaker and female...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
31-40 of over 5,000 results | Page 4 of 500
Sort results by