British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 20 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Architectures (5 Disc Series) (2009)

    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 160 mins each disc approx), £12.99(each disc) £40.00 (set)

    A series of 29 programmes on five DVDs each consisting of five or six individual 26-minute films which present a privileged and unprecedented look at the work of leading architects and some of their most...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Rock Concert (1979 Television)

    Series
    Sctv
    Director
    George Bloomfield

    Canadian comedy sketch show. The premise is that SCTV (Second City Television) is the television station for the city of Melonville. Rather than broadcast the usual TV re-run fare, the business, run by the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  3. Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk

    Date
    28 May 2014, 17:54
    Author
    Sergio Angelini
    Post Type
    BUFVC Review

    Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk. 2006. GB. DVD (NTSC, Region 0). Opus Arte. 236 minutes (2 discs). Price £29.99. www.opusarte.com About the reviewer: John Riley is a writer, lecturer, curator and broadcaster. He...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  4. Othello (2001 Television)

    Director
    Geoffrey Sax
    Producer
    Julie Gardner; Anne Pivcevic

    A contemporary television adaptation by Andrew Davies of Shakespeare’s Othello. London’s black population is angry when a black man has died in police custody and it becomes politically expedient to...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Cat Head Theatre (2002 Film)

    Director
    Tim Maloney

    Computer animation. Naked Rabbit presents Act II sc ii of Hamlet acted by cats, with Hamlet being an impression of Charlton Heston. The show is introduced from a study by Frasier Tomcat, a spoof on Alistair...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. King Lear (1998 Television)

    Series
    Performance
    Director
    Richard Eyre
    Producer
    Sue Birtwistle; Joy Spink

    Richard Eyre’s film version of his 1997 National Theatre production of King Lear, with Ian Holm as Lear.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  7. Hamlet (1994 Television)

    aka: Monsterpiece Theatre

    Series
    Sesame Street

    Children’s television series. An episode from the Muppet’s Monsterpiece Theatre interlude, presented by Muppet Cookie Monster (as Alistair Cookie) - a spoof on Masterpiece Theater presented by Alistair...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  8. Othello (1953 Television)

    Series
    Philco Television Playhouse
    Director
    Delbert Mann
    Producer
    Fred Coe

    US anthology drama series. OTHELLO is directed by Delbert Mann with Torin Thatcher as Othello and Walter Matthau as Iago.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Merchant of Venice, The (1999 Video)

    Director
    Trevor Nunn

    Video recording, using two cameras, of the National Theatre’s 1999 production of The Merchant of Venice directed by Trevor Nunn with Henry Goodman as Shylock.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Merchant of Venice, The (1999 Video)

    Director
    Trevor Nunn

    Video recording, using a single, fixed camera of the National Theatre’s 1999 production of The Merchant of Venice directed by Trevor Nunn with Henry Goodman as Shylock.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
1-10 of 20 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by