Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
10 results | Page 1 of 1
« First
‹ Prev1Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Born Survivor Bear Grylls: Sahara (2008)

    Subject
    Anthropology; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 120 minutes), £19.99

    Survival expert Bear Grylls travels to the hostile wilderness of the Sahara. With his extreme survival skills, almost-superhuman endurance and a whole host of resourceful techniques he demonstrates how to...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Grand Theft Hamlet (2022 Film, Video)

    aka: William Shakespeare’s Hamlet Performed Inside Grand Theft Auto Online

    Director
    Sam Crane; Mark Oosterveen

    Recording of a live streamed production of William Shakespeare’s Hamlet performed within the Grand Theft Auto Online video game.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Michael Grylls on unemployment (1979)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with Michael Grylls MP, on his plans for reducing unemployment. Female interviewer not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  4. British Leyland slush fund (1977)

    Genre
    Interview; News report

    Michael Grylls, Tory MP, interviewed on the possibly forged letter from British Leyland received by the Daily Mail in relation to the BL slush fund allegations. Discusses difference between legal payments to...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. British Leyland slush fund (1977)

    Genre
    Interview; News report

    Michael Grylls, Tory MP, calls for resignation of Eric Varley, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, and Lord Don Ryder, Chairman of the National Enterprise Board, over the allegations of a British...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Westland affair - Conservative reaction to debate (1986)

    Genre
    Interview; News report

    Report on Conservative MPs’ reaction to Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher’s performance during a three-hour debate about the Westland Helicopters controversy. Includes interviews with Norman St...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Royals to start paying taxes (1993)

    Genre
    Interview; News report

    Report on the Queen and Prince of Wales starting to pay taxes from April 6th this year on their personal income and speculation on amount they may pay with reaction from MPs: Lib Dem Simon Hughes; Dennis...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  8. Margaret Thatcher at Women Into Business (1990)

    Genre
    Interview; News report; Speech

    At a Conservative-organised gathering held to celebrate women in industry and commerce and for the presentation of awards by Women Into Business, Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher speaks about how women have...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. Peter Allen phone-in (1982)

    Genre
    Talk show; News bulletin; Advertisement; Jingle; Trailer; Interview; Phone-in

    Peter Allen phone-in show examines ASLEF union strike following proposal of flexible work patterns by British Rail management. Includes interview with Michael Grylls, Conservative MP, about industrial...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Decision makers (1981)

    Genre
    Documentary; Interview; Parliamentary debate

    Decision Makers. The past 9 months in politics, presented by Judith Dawson. Issues include unemployment, internal political disputes, new Social Democratic Party, sackings in the Cabinet, the Civil Service...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio