British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 2,669 results | Page 1 of 267
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Helping to Save Their Country

    Date released
    21 Aug 1919
    Series name
    Topical Budget
    Issue no
    417-1
    NoS ID
    127278
    Story no
    6 / 7

    [SUBTITLE]: "Russian peasant women making roads under the supervision of the REs."

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Dexter Gordon - More Than You Know (1996 Video)

    Director
    Don McGlynn
    Subject
    Media studies; Music
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. b&w/col. 52 min., 2001 sale: £12.99 (inc VAT +p&p)

    A biographical documentary on the jazz saxophonist Dexter Gordon. Using a wide range of material including performances and interviews, Gordon narrates his own life. The film includes performances from...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Romeo and Carrot (1991 Television)

    Series
    Gordon the Gopher
    Producer
    Claire Winyard

    Children’s puppet show. Phillip and Zoe audition for Romeo and Juliet selecting the balcony scene. Phillip is unsuccessful as he is too interested in Gordon’s crossword. Gordon does a very good Romeo.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. General Election - Dog gets vote (1983)

    Genre
    Interview

    Anne(?) Gordon, owner of West Highland terrier Hamish, after he was deemed eligible to vote in the 1983 General Election. Includes barking. (Scottish) male interviewer not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Matthews People: Richard Gordon, author (1985)

    The guest today is Dr Richard Gordon, born September 15, 1921. He is an English surgeon and anaesthetist. As Richard Gordon, Ostlere has written several novels, screenplays for film and television and...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. The Collectable Elvis (1987)

    aka: Elvis Presley music special

    To commemorate the tenth anniversary of the death of ‘The King of Rock ‘n’ Roll’, Mark Goodier, together with the co-author of the definitive book ‘Elvis U.K.' Gordon Minto, tracks the career and...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Transmitting and Viewing the Games

    Date
    22 Aug 2012, 18:02
    Author
    Sergio Angelini
    Post Type
    Post

    Transmitting and Viewing the Games with Dave Gordon, BBC Director of London 2012. The British Library, London Tuesday 11 September 2012, 18.30-20.00 The opening ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Sculling on the Tyne

    Date released
    1 Jan 1920
    Series name
    Topical Budget
    Issue no
    436-1
    NoS ID
    127476
    Story no
    2 / 5

    [SUBTITLE]: "Professional oarsmen from all parts flock to Newcastle to take part in the Christmas Boat Handicap."

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  9. All the Best Birds Were There!

    Date released
    20 Nov 1930
    Series name
    Pathe Super Sound Gazette
    Issue no
    30/50
    NoS ID
    088776
    Story no
    3 / 5
    Extras
    1 film clip

    International poultry show turns the Crystal Palace into one vast farmyard.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. Eat Empire Fruit!

    Date released
    11 Apr 1927
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    1388; Super Issue No.: 27/29
    NoS ID
    085852
    Story no
    1 / 7
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Sir Joseph Cook at arrival of SS Ferndale, first Australian apple ship.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 2,669 results | Page 1 of 267
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by