British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 21 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Games and Shakespeare (2019 Video)

    Lecture by Dr Stephen Curtis (Lancaster University), part of the Game Lab series, examining the ways in which the Bard and his works have been used as the inspiration or setting for games, both card/board...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. London 2012 Paralympic Games Opening Ceremony (2012 Television)

    The Opening Ceremony of the London 2012 Paralympic Games. The show is entitled Enlightenment with a theme of science and discovery. Ian McKellen appears as Prospero in sequences inspired by the play.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Theatre Games / Sir John Gielgud (2000 Television, Video)

    Series
    Open University Aa306

    Two programmes relating to course AA306, Shakespeare: text and Performance. Band 1) Theatre Games: Dramatist Clive Barker, actress Fiona Shaw and Cicely Berry, voice director of the Royal Shakespeare...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. School Play (1999 Television)

    aka: Season 3, Episode 19

    Series
    Hey Arnold!
    Director
    Steve Scocki

    Arnold is cast as Romeo in a school production of "Romeo and Juliet".

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Ariel and Sycorax (1976 Radio)

    Director
    Ron Hartmann

    CBC radio adaptation of the play by W.H. Rockett. The play concerns a couple on the verge of breaking up, and the psychological games they play: the couple are Ariel and Sycorax. It also satirises certain...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Julius Caesar (1951 Film)

    Feature film. Heavily abridged version of the play for schools concentrating mainly on the first part from the Festival of the Games to Mark Antony’s funeral oration. Many of the dialogues between Cassius...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  7. Shakespeare Birthday (1938 Radio)

    Radio programme with Orson Welles and Daniel Frohman. No other information known (3/2008).

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Come to Me: Blues for As You Like It (Video)

    Series
    Shakespeare Lives 2016

    Inspired by the songs from "As You Like It", musician, Anjana Vasan, performs a musical triptych which follows the trajectory of a relations that doesn’t end well.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Elizabethan Childhood (2015 Television)

    Series
    My Story
    Director
    Jaqui McAlpine
    Producer
    Jaqui McAlpine

    Pre-school history series. Grandad Harvey takes Asher on a journey of discovery to find out what life was like for a child during Elizabethan times. Dressing up in magnificent Elizabethan costumes, they...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Play the Knave: An Interactive Shakespeare Video Game (Multimedia)

    Producer
    Gina Bloom

    An interactive video game conceived and created by Professor Gina Bloom and ModLab, University of California, Davis. The game gives everyone a chance to design, direct and act in scenes from Shakespeare’s...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
1-10 of 21 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by