British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
61-70 of 404 results | Page 7 of 41
Sort results by
  1. How to Think Like Shakespeare (2021 Video)

    Recording of a webinar hosted by Professor Scott Newstok in which he looks at Shakespeare’s own education to explore intellectual exercises and rhetorical practices that may be of value to students today...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. Rape of Lucrece, The (1967 Audio)

    Sound recording. The Rape of Lucrece read by Maxine Audley and Robert Speaight.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Norse Origins of Hamlet, The (2021 Audio)

    aka: Episode 29

    Series
    Ripe Good Scholar

    Audio podcast. In this episode Sara Plasskett looks at the Danish sources used by Shakespeare for his play, Hamlet.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Black and White: A Discussion About Othello (1985 Video)

    A discussion about good and evil in Othello, recorded during a second-year A-level English literature class at Queen Mary’s College, Basingstoke.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  5. Shakespeare - Major Themes in ‘Othello’ (2003 Video)

    Looks at themes of love and jealousy, proof and judgement in Othello, as well as the symbolism in the handkerchief. By playing through four key sections of the play, the video shows how the themes work.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare)

    aka: Season 2, Episode 8

    Series
    Thug Notes Summary and Analysis
    Director
    Jared Bauer
    Producer
    Jared Bauer; Jacob Salamon

    A great romance condemned by an even greater family feud.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. Shakespeare’s Birthday (1953 Radio)

    Radio broadcast. A selection of Shakespeare’s sonnets is read by Stephen Murray.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  8. How to Read and Understand Shakespeare (2013 Video)

    Series
    Great Courses, The
    Director
    Jonathan Leven; Jim M. Allen
    Producer
    Anna Davalos; Sarah Katz

    4 videodiscs. The programme contains twenty-four lectures; ca. 30 min. each. The lecturer is Professor Mar C. Conner.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Comedy of Shakespeare (2021 Audio)

    aka: Episode 51

    Series
    Bicks Pod, The

    Podcast series. Husband-and-wife Aidan and Lindsay discuss the comic elements in Shakespeare’s plays (not just in his comedies).

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Shakespeare on Disc (1991 Multimedia)

    The complete, unabridged works of William Shakespeare, comprising 37 plays and 159 sonnets and poems. The user is able to choose the text displayed in either British English or American English.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
61-70 of 404 results | Page 7 of 41
Sort results by