British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 28 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Made in Sheffield: The Birth of Electronic Pop (2001)

    Subject
    Music; Sociology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0, 52 minutes), £14.00

    Documents the Sheffield music scene from 1977 to 1982, which saw the emergence of the Human League, Cabaret Voltaire, Heaven 17 & ABC with their brand of electronic music. The film captures the essence of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Music and Sound on the Moving Image Gateway

    Date
    22 Jun 2017, 11:57
    Author
    Andrew Ormsby
    Post Type
    Post

    Learning on Screen’s Gateway includes over 2,000 websites relating to moving image and sound materials. These have been subdivided into over 40 subject areas. To suggest new entries or amendments, please...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  3. Electronic World of François de Roubaix, The (1972)

    Subject
    Film Studies; Music
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 67 nminutes), £11.99

    This audio CD contains a selection of François de Roubaix’s electronic and electronic/acoustic soundtrack work for film and TV in the 1970s. There are tracks from La Scoumoune (the 1972 movie starring...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Alchemists of Sound Radiophonic Workshop (2003)

    Subject
    FE; Media studies; Music
    Distribution
    VHS (PAL, 60 minutes), BUFVC members only

    The programme discusses Delia Derbyshire and the other members of the team, who shaped the future of sound with their use of electronic manipulation. The documentary includes interviews with composers from...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Addictive TV: Audiovisualise (2004)

    Subject
    Media studies; Music
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL), £15.99

    Today’s audiovisual artists perhaps owe as much to the VJs and music producers who emerged from 90s electronic music culture as to 20th Century experimental film makers like Norman McClaren, Len Lye,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Mantra (1977 Film)

    Subject
    Music
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Karlheinz Stockhausen’s composition ‘Mantra’ for two pianos and electronic instruments was first produced by Suedwestfunk Baden-Baden in 1970. The film shows Alfons and Aloys Kontarsky in rehearsal...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  7. Addictive TV: Mixmasters (2004)

    Subject
    Media studies; Music
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 100 minutes), £15.99

    Fusing electronic music and the moving image, Mixmasters brings together some of the most innovative DJs, VJs, audiovisual artists, music producers and motion graphics artists from around the world to create...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. John Whitney Collection, The (2009)

    Subject
    Art; Information technology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 57 minutes), $39.95 ($89.00 Institutional use)

    From his earliest experiments with the medium of computer graphic systems, John Whitney Sr. balanced a cutting edge use of technology with integrity and a strong sense of artistic control. Considered by many...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Nanjing Massacre, The (1998 Multimedia)

    aka: Nanking Massacre, The

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    CD-ROM

    Historical materials relating to the Nanjing (Nanking) massacre, committed in December 1937 by the Japanese army in China. Includes 1000 pictures, 350,00 words of illustration and testimony in Chinese,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Science is Fiction/ The Sounds of Science (2007)

    Director
    Jean Painlevé
    Subject
    Biology; Film studies; Music; Science
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 120 minutes), £24.99

    Before David Attenborough and Jacques Cousteau - there was Jean Painlevé, Poetic pioneer of science films, Painlevé explored a twilight realm of vampire bats, seahorses, octopi, and liquid crystals. In...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 28 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by