British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
31-40 of 114 results | Page 4 of 12
Sort results by
  1. Getting Ready for School (1998 Video)

    Subject
    Education; Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 58 min., 1998 sale: £30.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Aims to help parents and carers prepare children for primary school. Uses principles of structured play to engage children in listening skills, vocabulary for school, organisational and social skills, memory...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Traumatised Children: A Juvenile Delinquent (1998 Video)

    Subject
    Law; Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 35 min., 2000 sale: £35.00 (+VAT inc. p&p) VHS 2000 sale: £150.00 (+VAT +p&p) higher education - master tape for re-editing and copying

    Presents an account of a juvenile delinquent and his progress through secondary school and the following two years. The youth tells his own story, and his mother, teacher, youth worker and the police officer...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Specific Learning Disabilities: Evaluation (1975 Video)

    Subject
    Education
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 28 min.

    Follows two learning-disabled children through a series of evaluative tasks to determine their learning strengths and weaknesses, giving teachers a practical understanding of evaluative techniques....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Birth Order and Its Effects (1997 Video)

    Subject
    Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 18 min., 2001 sale: £32.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Looks at how birth order shapes a child’s personality throughout the developing years. Presents the common characteristics in each of the birth order positions, how these characteristics affect personality...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Key Topics in Psychiatry. Part 3: Child and Family Psychiatry: School Refusal (1979 Video)

    Director
    Martin Hayden
    Producer
    Martin Hayden
    Subject
    Education; Psychiatry
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. U-matic, VHS. col. 56 min., 1996 Sale: £30.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Places school refusal in the context of the general prevalence of psychiatric problems in children and) in the general framework of the ‘establishment of autonomy’ of the child within the dynamic...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Carl Rogers (1969 Video)

    aka: Dr Carl Rogers

    Producer
    Richard I Evans
    Subject
    Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS (PAL). col. 2 x 50 min., 1999 sale: US$259.00 (+p&p) (PAL) pair

    Carl Rogers compares the humanistic model of personality with other theories. In two parts: 1) he discusses motivation, perception, learning, the self, his development of client-centred psychotherapy, and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. No Two Alike (1962 Film)

    Subject
    Psychology
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    The series presents research in experimental psychology which reveals significant concepts and methods in the scientific study of behaviour. This film explores some of the ways in which psychologists...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Beyond the Add Myth: Classroom Strategies and Techniques (1996 Video)

    Subject
    Education; Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS (PAL). col. 38 min., 2000 sale: US$89.00 (+p&p)

    American educator and psychologist Thomas Armstrong and others present strategies for teaching children who are diaagnosed or misdiagnosed as suffering from attention deficit disorder (ADD) - strategies that...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Chemistry of Behaviour, The (1963 Film)

    Subject
    Psychology
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Demonstrates research carried out on both animals and human beings. Dr Roger Russell shows some of the tests being conducted to measure the effect of drugs on behaviour. Dr Sebastian Grossman demonstrates...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Traumatised Children: A Case of Child Sexual Abuse (1998 Video)

    Subject
    Law; Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 35 min., 1998 sale: £150.00 (+VAT +p&p) higher education - master tape for re-editing and copying 2000 sale: £35.00 (+VAT inc. p&p) VHS

    Presents an account of a case of child sexual abuse as seen through the eyes of those personally involved. The sequence of events from allegation through investigation and trial to outcome unfolds through...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
31-40 of 114 results | Page 4 of 12
Sort results by