British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 836 results | Page 1 of 84
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Ducks Start Life High Up

    Date released
    22 May 1947
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    1693
    NoS ID
    040548
    Story no
    4 / 6
    Extras
    1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 shot list

    Duck from St James’s Park Lake nests in flower-box on roof of Canada House, hatching out family of five.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Duncan Douglas, Savile Row Tailor (1989 Video)

    Director
    J Melland
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Preview, 2 videocassettes. VHS. col. 207 min.

    Interview with Duncan Douglas, a Savile Row tailor who came from Grenada and worked his apprenticeship for a number of tailors before setting up on his own. Shows the processes involved in making a suit.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Producing Macbeth. Episode 2: The Gracious Duncan (1958 Television)

    aka: Gracious Duncan, The

    Series
    For Schools
    Director
    Roger Jenkins

    Schools television series in nine-parts on Macbeth presented by John Lord. The series examines the murder of Duncan. Various aspects of the structure and characters of the play are discussed with some scenes...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. Test-tube twins birth (1982)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Report on the birth of twins after fertility treatment to the wife of a Coventry teacher at Bradford Royal Infirmary (16/08/82). Includes interview with mother Suti Duncan (Satwinder Duncan) and father...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Portsea Island Discs: Duncan Williams, Manager of the Holiday Inn, Cosham (1984)

    Portsea Island Discs: Duncan Williams, Manager of the Holiday Inn, Cosham, presented by Ian Gilchrist. Duncan Williams talks about his life and his career, and about life in the Hotel Inn. He has been in the...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Ken Russell: The Great Composers/The Great Passions

    Date
    11 Apr 2017, 11:59
    Author
    Ben Hodson
    Post Type
    BUFVC Review

    Ken Russell: The Great Composers/The Great Passions 2016. GB. Blu-ray/DVD dual format. BFI. 210/198 mins, £22.99 each. About the reviewer: John Hill is Professor of Media at Royal Holloway, University of...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  7. News Flashes from US: Raymond Duncan

    Date released
    28 Nov 1946
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    1643
    NoS ID
    040325
    Story no
    5 / 6

    Raymond Duncan, brother of late famous Isidora Duncan, arrives in US on dress reform campaign.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  8. News in Flashes: Stop Press: Mastiff Puppies

    Date released
    7 Apr 1947
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    1680
    NoS ID
    040486
    Story no
    3 / 6
    Extras
    1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 ephemera, 1 shot list

    Dog breeders’ hopes raised that an almost extinct breed may survive when four out of litter of eight mastiff pups are reared.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  9. Nelson’s Blood Circulates

    Date released
    14 Aug 1947
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    1717
    NoS ID
    040667
    Story no
    5 / 7
    Extras
    1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 ephemera, 1 shot list

    Officers and men of HMS Nelson give national lead as blood donors as civil hospital blood banks fall.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  10. Food from Australia, More on Way

    Date released
    14 Feb 1946
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    1561
    NoS ID
    039894
    Story no
    3 / 7
    Extras
    1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 ephemera, 1 shot list

    State of Victoria sends ship load of food for London hospital and old age pensioners.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 836 results | Page 1 of 84
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by