British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 56 results | Page 1 of 6
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Dracula

    Date released
    Nov 1970
    Series name
    Parade
    Issue no
    84
    NoS ID
    352710
    Story no
    5 / 5

    NoS synopsis: Visits the set of the feature film "Taste the Blood For Dracula’, meeting producer Aida Young, and actors Isla Blair and Christopher Lee, and editor Chris Barnes.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Dracula (2006)

    Director
    Bill Eagles
    Subject
    English language and literature
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 90 minutes), £19.99

    A terrifying new version of Bram Stoker’s classic tale of sex, death and desire. Returning to the original novel for his inspiration, Stewart Harcourt’s script draws both on elements of Stoker’s own...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Sturm, Der (2008 Television)

    aka: Tempest, The

    Director
    Stefan Pucher; Peter Schönhofer

    Münchner Kammerspiele’s production of The Tempest directed by Stefan Pucher and televised by Peter Schönhofer for 3sat/ZDF Theaterkanal. Hildegard Schmahl is Prospero. The play is set in today’s mass...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Dracula (1985)

    Genre
    Fiction; Serial

    Reading of two chapters of Dracula, a novel by Bram Stoker. In this instalment, Lucy’s condition deteriorates. Van Helsing acts as staunch guardian to both her and her fiance Arthur, trying to piece...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Profile: Jenny Hanley, actress (1983)

    Mike Matthews talks to Jenny Hanley, born August 15, 1947. She is an English actress, the daughter of Dinah Sheridan and Jimmy Hanley. She remains best known for being one of the presenters of the ITV...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Dracula: Part 1 to 5 (1984)

    A dramatization in twenty parts. This CD is Part 1 to 5.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Vampyr

    Date
    8 Mar 2013, 10:12
    Author
    Sergio Angelini
    Post Type
    BUFVC Review

    Vampyr: The Strange Adventure of Allan Gray. 2008. GB. DVD (Region 2 PAL). 72 minutes. Eureka £19.99 About the reviewer: Dr Stacey Abbott is Reader in Film and Television Studies at Roehampton University...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Dracula (1985)

    Genre
    Fiction

    Episode of a reading of Bram Stoker’s novel, Dracula. Professor Van Helsing leads the way into the churchyard. A coffin is broken open but found to be empty. Lucy Weston appears, holding a child - yet she...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. Dracula (1985)

    Genre
    Fiction

    Episode of a reading of Bram Stoker’s novel, Dracula. Jonathan Harker, who has been working as a servant of the Count at Castle Dracula, discovers a secret room. There he encounters three seductive women,...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Dracula

    Date released
    Mar 1971
    Series name
    Roundabout
    Issue no
    106
    NoS ID
    328026
    Story no
    5 / 5

    COI synopsis: Christopher Lee on the set of a new Hammer Films production ‘Taste the Blood of Dracula’.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 56 results | Page 1 of 6
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by