British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
21-30 of 262 results | Page 3 of 27
Sort results by
  1. Tragedy of Othello, The (2006 Video)

    Director
    Ljiljana Kojic-Bogdanovich
    Producer
    Ljiljana Kojic-Bogdanovich

    Dance inspired by Othello and choreographed and directed by Krunislav Simic.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Alicia Alonzo: Orbit of a Legend (2010 Video)

    Director
    José Ramón Neyra

    Film about the life and career of Alicia Alonso from childhood to her 90th birthday celebration in 2010, interspersed with performance footage and photographs. The extracts from dances include ‘Shakespeare...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Cliff’s Notes: Macbeth (1988 Video)

    Director
    Jane Comfort

    A contemporary dance conceived, directed and choreographed by Jane Comfort. Macbeth is presented as a cautionary tale of the 1980s, the piece juxtaposed with Wall Street yuppies and punk rocker witches in a...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Romeo and Juliet (1987 Video)

    Ballet. Video recording of a production of Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet, choreographed by John Butler.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Romeo and Juliet (1998 Video)

    Video recording of Ballet Preljocaj’s Romeo and Juliet choreographed by Angelin Preljocaj. Nadine Comminges and Stéphane Loras dance the title roles.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Dance Theatre of Harlem (1998 Video)

    Director
    Sarah Stackhouse

    Three dances performed by the Dance Theatre of Harlem, artistic director Arthur Mitchell. 1. The Moor’s Pavane (Limón). 2. Adrian (Alleyne). 3. Sasanka (Sekwati). The Moor’s Pavane (c25mins) is directed...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  7. Limon Dance Company (1999 Video)

    aka: Moor’s Pavane, The

    Director
    Sarah Stackhouse; Johannes Holub

    Three dances by the Limon Dance Company - Champion (Maslow), The Winged (Limon) and The Moor’s Pavane (Limon). The Moor’s Pavane (24 mins) is staged and directed by Sarah Stackhouse and directed and...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Othello (1981 Video)

    John Butler’s ballet performed by Ballet Contemporaneo de Camera of Caracas. Offer Zaks dances the role of Othello.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. World of José Limón, The (1964 Television)

    Director
    Charles S. Dubin
    Producer
    Jac Venza

    Television programme with three dances choreographed by José Limón. In addition to The Moor’s Pavane, the dancers perform Lament for Ignácio Sanchez Mejías, and Missa Brevis. The programme is preceded...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Romeo & Juliet, On Motifs of Shakespeare (2008 Video)

    Director
    Niels Melo

    Video recording of the dance performed by the Mark Morris Dance Group. Noah Vinson and Maile Okamura dance the title roles. The Berkeley Symphony Orchestra is conducted by Stefan Asbury.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
21-30 of 262 results | Page 3 of 27
Sort results by