British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 4,287 results | Page 1 of 429
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Mrs Miles - Chief of the Civil Air Guard

    Date released
    11 Aug 1938
    Series name
    Gaumont British News
    Issue no
    482
    NoS ID
    058058
    Story no
    15 / 16
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet

    Colonel Lindbergh at Reading.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The (1943 Video)

    Director
    Michael Powell; Emeric Pressburger
    Subject
    Film studies; Media studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (157 minutes), £15.99

    Classic feature film in which a British soldier survives three wars and falls in love with three women. Roger Livesey is the colonel whose past life is revealed in flashback. The 2012 DVD release features...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Col. Heeza Liar Plays Hamlet (1916 Film)

    aka: Colonel Heeza Liar Plays Hamlet

    Director
    John Randolph Bray
    Producer
    John Randolph Bray

    Animation. Part of the animated series starring Colonel Heeza Liar, a teller of tall tales. The series was shown as part of Bray’s Paramount Pictorial screen magazine. In this edition the Colonel is...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. Angola (1976)

    Genre
    News report

    Colin Parkes reports on the National Liberation Front of Angola. It covers how mercenaries were hired in the UK, and the execution of mercenaries ordered by Colonel Callan (aka Costas Georgiou). It also...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Various clips: 1- Defence Secretary John Nott; 2- Obituary of Colonel Jones; 3- John Nott speaks about HMS Coventry (1982)

    Various clips: 1- Defence Secretary John Nott informs Parliament about the sinking of HMS Ardent; 2- A High ranking officer has been giving details at the Ministry of Defence about the fierce fighting on the...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Happy Birthday Jack (1985)

    aka: The story of John George Phillips - Chief Wireless Operator on board the SS Titanic

    John George Phillips was the Chief Wireless Operator on board the SS Titanic. This programme, best described as a radio ballad, looks at the events leading up to the sinking of the ‘Titanic’ through the...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. BUFVC is looking for a new Chief Executive

    Date
    2 Sep 2013, 14:28
    Author
    Luis Carrasqueiro
    Post Type
    Post

    After almost six years as Deputy/Acting Chief Executive, then Chief Executive of the BUFVC, Luís Carrasqueiro is going to leave his role to lead a charity based in Oxford, starting in January 2014. BUFVC's...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Colonel, the Duchess

    Date released
    6 Aug 1931
    Series name
    Universal News
    Issue no
    112
    NoS ID
    138055
    Story no
    2 / 9
    Extras
    1 commentary sheet

    Colonel-in-Chief to the King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  9. Princess Margaret Inspects Hli as Colonel-In-Chief

    Date released
    20 Oct 1949
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    1945
    NoS ID
    041988

    Highland Light Infantry parade for Royal Colonel.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  10. Royal Colonel Inspects Berkshire Regiment

    Date released
    12 Apr 1948
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    1786
    NoS ID
    041002
    Story no
    2 / 4

    His Majesty inspects latest regiment of which he has become Colonel-in-Chief.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 4,287 results | Page 1 of 429
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by