British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
11-20 of 123 results | Page 2 of 13
Sort results by
  1. Baby Shakespeare - World of Poetry (2002 Video)

    Series
    Baby Einstein

    Educational video aimed at ages 1 to 4. Combines poetry with classical music, bright objects and happy thoughts designed to stimulate babies and young children and expose them to language.Twelve words...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Ophelia (1947 Radio)

    Series
    Imaginary Conversations
    Producer
    Rayner Heppenstall

    Radio play written for broadcasting by G. W. Stonier. Attempts to motivate Ophelia’s unexplained madness in Hamlet. With incidental music composed by Elizabeth Lutyens and conducted by Edward Clark.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  3. Romeo is Bleeding (14/0 Film)

    Director
    Jason Zeldes
    Producer
    Michael Klein

    A fatal turf war between neighbourhoods haunts the city of Richmond, CA. Donté Clark transcends the violence in his hometown by writing poetry about his experiences. Using his voice to inspire those around...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Edward III (2002 Video)

    Director
    Anthony Clark

    Video recording of the Royal Shakespeare Company’s 2002 production of Edward III directed by Anthony Clark with David Rintoul in the title role.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Dread Command, The (1961 Television)

    aka: Shakespeare’s Hamlet

    Series
    For Schools
    Director
    Prudence Nesbitt

    Television documentary series for schools. Broadcast in five episodes, the series examined Hamlet. Commentary by Martin Worth. Introduced by Ernest Clark.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  6. Hamlet (1960 Radio)

    Producer
    Cedric Messina

    Radio version of Hamlet produced in its entirety by Cedric Messina with Michael Redgrave in the title role. The music by Elisabeth Lutyens is conducted by Edward Clark. Douglas Storm narrates.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  7. Birth of the Stratford Festival (1953 Radio)

    Radio documentary on the first Stratford (Ontario) Shakespeare Festival relating how the Festival was conceived, financed and realised and how the audience viewed the first performance of Richard III which...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Much Ado About Nothing (2012 Film)

    Director
    Joss Whedon
    Producer
    Joss Whedon; Kat Cole

    Low-budget independent film based on Much Ado About Nothing. Set within the structure of a mob family party, Claudio and Benedick return from a successful operation. Claudio falls for boss Leonato’s...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Boyd and the Bard (2006 Audio)

    Author and screen writer William Boyd in conversation with Shakespeare scholar Katherine Duncan-Jones. Boyd talks about his screenplay for A WASTE OF SHAME, a television drama about the background to...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Bentine (1975 Television)

    Director
    Leon Thau
    Producer
    David Clark (3)

    Comedy sketch show and a one-off special. Sketches include: a hole in one from an invisible Irish golfer, a version of Shakespeare’s Macbeth, and a visit to the operations room of the Royal Army Medical...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
11-20 of 123 results | Page 2 of 13
Sort results by