British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 23 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Romeo is Bleeding (14/0 Film)

    Director
    Jason Zeldes
    Producer
    Michael Klein

    A fatal turf war between neighbourhoods haunts the city of Richmond, CA. Donté Clark transcends the violence in his hometown by writing poetry about his experiences. Using his voice to inspire those around...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. Sniveling Little Freshmeat (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 5

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Fifth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles’ daughter Marina is kidnapped by pirates and believed dead.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Let Punishment Continue with a Kiss (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 3

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Third episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles marries Thaisa and they head back to Tyre.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. King Lear: The Full Play (2022 Radio)

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: King Lear
    Director
    Eric Ting
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Omnibus edition of the nine-part radio podcast serialisation (qv individual episodes) of Shakespeare’s tragedy relocated to modern day San Francisco, adapted into modern English verse by Marcus Gardley and...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. We Want to Hear Our Story (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 7

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Seventh and final episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles is reunited with his daughter, Marina.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. Hell Can Dance to Such a Tune (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 1

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    First episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Young Prince Pericles leaves his home to win the hand of a princess.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. This Fresh New Sailor (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 4

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Fourth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles gives Thaisa’s body to the seas and her coffin drifts to...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. For I was Born at Sea (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 6

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Sixth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Marina helps Lysimachus to find a new path. She is asked to help a man...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. William Shakespeare’s Star Wars (2020 Multimedia, Video)

    Director
    Robert Myles

    Steve Purcell (University of Warwick) introduces a live staged performance of excerpts from Ian Doescher’s novel, William Shakespeare’s Star Wars, the first in a series of comic pastiches told in...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Look What Heaven Can Do if She Wants (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 2

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Second episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles lands on Tarsus with provisions to eliminate the famine...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
1-10 of 23 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by