British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 29 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Elizabethan Childhood (2015 Television)

    Series
    My Story
    Director
    Jaqui McAlpine
    Producer
    Jaqui McAlpine

    Pre-school history series. Grandad Harvey takes Asher on a journey of discovery to find out what life was like for a child during Elizabethan times. Dressing up in magnificent Elizabethan costumes, they...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Seven Ages, The (1905 Film)

    Director
    Edwin S. Porter

    Fiction short. A depiction of the seven ages of Man in eight tableaux. The titles are: Infancy, Playmates, Schoolmates, Lovers, The Soldier, The Judge, Second Childhood and What Age? (showing an old woman...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Tragical-Comical-Pastoral... Romance? (2016 Audio)

    aka: Episode 158 - The Winter’s Tale - Intro, And Act 1 Scene 1

    Series
    Chop Bard
    Producer
    Shannon Sneedse

    Jealousy decimates a reunion between old friends, a once happy marriage and the childhood of a princess.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Young and Old (2010 Radio)

    Series
    Essay: Five Easy Pieces, The
    Producer
    Tim Dee

    Radio 3 poetry series. Christopher Ricks explores some short poems worth remembering. The first episode focuses on Frances Cornford’s ‘Childhood’ and Shakespeare’s Sonnet 73.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Perdita and the Bear (2017 Audio)

    aka: Episode 164 - The Winter’s Tale - Act 3, Scene 3

    Series
    Chop Bard
    Producer
    Shannon Sneedse

    Jealousy decimates a reunion between old friends, a once happy marriage and the childhood of a princess. In Act 3 scenes 3, a dream guides Antigonus to Bohemia with Hermione’s baby daughter in his arms.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. Schrodigner’s Baby (2017 Audio)

    aka: Episode 162 - The Winter’s Tale - Act 2, Scenes 2 and 3

    Series
    Chop Bard
    Producer
    Shannon Sneedse

    Jealousy decimates a reunion between old friends, a once happy marriage and the childhood of a princess. In Act 2 scenes 2 and three, the loyal Paulina brings much-needed hope to the imprisoned Hermione.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. Sicilia Waits for You (2017 Audio)

    aka: Episode 168 - The Winter’s Tale - Act 5, Scene 1

    Series
    Chop Bard
    Producer
    Shannon Sneedse

    Jealousy decimates a reunion between old friends, a once happy marriage and the childhood of a princess. In Act 5 scene 1, a penitent Leontes welcomes Perdita and Florizel.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. Lifelike (2016 Audio)

    aka: Episode 169 - The Winter’s Tale - Act 5, Scenes 2 and 3

    Series
    Chop Bard
    Producer
    Shannon Sneedse

    Jealousy decimates a reunion between old friends, a once happy marriage and the childhood of a princess. In Act 5 scenes 2 and 3, Leontes wife and daughter are restored to him.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. Spider in the Cup (2016 Audio)

    aka: Episode 161 - The Winter’s Tale - Act 1 Scene 2, Part 2

    Series
    Chop Bard
    Producer
    Shannon Sneedse

    Jealousy decimates a reunion between old friends, a once happy marriage and the childhood of a princess. In Act 2 scene 1, Following birth of her daughter Perdita, Queen Hermione is shocked to be accused of...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Alicia Alonzo: Orbit of a Legend (2010 Video)

    Director
    José Ramón Neyra

    Film about the life and career of Alicia Alonso from childhood to her 90th birthday celebration in 2010, interspersed with performance footage and photographs. The extracts from dances include ‘Shakespeare...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
1-10 of 29 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by