British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
21-29 of 29 results | Page 3 of 3
« First
123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Consultant Joseph Jordan cleared of negligence (1979)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview about a court judgement where consultant obstetrician Joseph Jordan was cleared of negligence in attending Eileen Whitehouse, when she gave birth at Birmingham Maternity Hospital. Her son, Stuart...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  2. Birth of Princess Eugenie (1990)

    Genre
    News report; Press conference; Vox pop

    Peter Russell reports on the birth of the Duchess of York, Sarah Ferguson’s second daughter by caesarean section and speculation on the name. Includes the announcement of the birth from the Portland...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  3. Liver transplant for Aisling Barnett (1989)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Nicky Broyd reports on the case of Aisling Barnett from Hackney who has undergone a liver transplant operation at London’s King’s College Hospital. She suffered acute liver failure just five weeks after...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  4. Baby ordered into care prior to birth is stillborn (1987)

    Genre
    News report; Interview; Press conference

    Report on the baby of Lily and Philip Raynor, ordered into care before it was born, being born dead. Includes statement by Peter Clatworthy who was organising an appeal fund; Dr Michael Maresh, obstetrician...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. 59-year-old gives birth to twins (1993)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Report on a 59-year-old woman giving birth to healthy twins on Christmas Day following fertility treatment in Italy after she was refused treatment in the UK on ethical grounds. Speakers are Doctor Richard...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Baby born as result of new fertility method (1989)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Tanya Shields reports from Liverpool on the birth of John Liam Donaldson to parents Kathleen and John Donaldson. The birth was made possible by a revolutionary fertility treatment. The new intra-vaginal...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Network (1982)

    Genre
    Interview; Documentary; Vox pop

    Finger on the Pulse, part 1 of 3. This week’s Network programme from BRMB Radio examines the condition of the NHS, with claims cutbacks have led to longer waiting times, falling standards and a shortage of...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  8. David Starkey’s the Six Wives of Henry VIII (2003)

    aka: Six Wives of Henry VIII, The

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 195 minutes), £19.99

    Historian David Starkey tells the stories of the women who married Henry VIII, revealing in intimate detail their experiences of sex, childbirth and the glamorous, dangerous life at court, including the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  9. Nation’s Health, The (2005)

    Subject
    History; Medical sciences; Social Studies

    A six part series in which Jonathan Miller examines the development of the nation’s health since the end of the Second World War. Since the war the nation’s health has improved dramatically but the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
21-29 of 29 results | Page 3 of 3
« First
123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by