British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 633 results | Page 1 of 64
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. First Pictures Chicago Grain Fire

    Date released
    22 May 1939
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    859
    NoS ID
    036670
    Story no
    2 / 5

    Five huge grain elevators completely destroyed in worst fire Chicago has experienced for many years.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Chicago: The Building of an EntrepÙt City / Chicago: The Rise of the Skyscraper (1999 Video)

    Producer
    Charles Cooper
    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 59 min., 2000 sale: £85.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Between 1830 and 1930 Chicago was laid out and became the second largest city in the USA and a centre of world trade. The complexity of its infrastructure grew as the city was developed using innovative...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. "In This City Will I Stay" (2017 Audio)

    aka: Shakespeare 400 Chicago - Barbara Gaines

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul

    Podcast from the Folger Shakespeare Library. To commemorate the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 2016, Chicago mobilised the city’s cultural and administrative resources in an unprecedented...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Prince Charles at Chicago University (1977)

    Genre
    News report

    Chris Graham reports on Prince Charles, Prince of Wales visiting Chicago University and his discussions with students on monarchy, Rhodesia and Northern Ireland.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Richard Marx interview - nd [Oct 1991]

    The guest today is Richard Marx, born September 16, 1963, in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is a pop/rock singer, songwriter, musician and record producer. Today he is here in England for a show and to give...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Audiovisual Citation Guidelines - let us know your thoughts

    Date
    15 Sep 2017, 12:03
    Author
    Alex Morris
    Post Type
    Post

    We are updating our AV Citation Guidelines (first edition March 2013) and would very much appreciate your input into the second edition. Once completed, the second edition will be made available to all our...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  7. Chicago Cattle Show

    Date released
    13 Jan 1941
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    41/4
    NoS ID
    098512
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 shot list

    International livestock show in Chicago brings prize cattle, and the star of the show the sheep round-up.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  8. Chicago Cattle Show

    Date released
    25 Dec 1941
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    41/103
    NoS ID
    099211
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 shot list

    At the Chicago Cattle Show it’s a sheepdog that steals the show. It rounds sheep up and gets them into a pen without a word from his owner.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. American Nazi Party Chicago demo ruling (1978)

    Genre
    Interview

    Michael Whalen, American Nazi Party, on decision of the Supreme Court to allow a planned march in Skokie, Chicago to celebrate Adolf Hitler’s birthday. On his First Amendment rights and not caring what...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Roving Camera Reports: Skittles Championships in Chicago

    Date released
    17 Mar 1938
    Series name
    Gaumont British News
    Issue no
    440
    NoS ID
    057461
    Story no
    4 / 9
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 633 results | Page 1 of 64
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by