British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
9 results | Page 1 of 1
« First
‹ Prev1Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. London Underground, The (1975 Video)

    Subject
    Architecture; Design
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. b&w. 23 min., 1999 sale: £85.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Shows three stations designed by Charles Holden for London Underground’s Piccadilly Line - Cockfosters, Oakwood and Southgate. They are seen as structures perfectliy fitted for their function and also as...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. William Shakespeare: A Life of Drama (1999 Television, Video)

    Series
    A&E Biography
    Director
    Rebecca Jones
    Producer
    Rebecca Jones

    A biography of Shakespeare. Details the major themes in his life and the development of his career in the London theatre. Includes readings by Germaine Greer and Edward Petherbridge of several sonnets and...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Prince of Wales-Diana Spencer relationship (1980)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Peter Deeley reports on press speculation regarding the relationship between Lady Diana Spencer and Prince of Wales, Prince Charles. Includes interviews with Harper’s and Queen columnist Anne(?) Foxall(?);...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  4. Ocean Sound This Week No.108: Programme 108 of a weekly news and sports review (1988)

    OCEAN SOUND THIS WEEK NO.108 Programme 108 of a weekly news and sports review called OCEAN SOUND THIS WEEK; broadcast by Independent Radio Station OCEAN SOUND on 20th November 1988. Presented by PETE...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Journalists preview Prince Charles Central TV profile (1994)

    Genre
    Interview; News report

    Marc de Leuw reports on the press preview of the Central TV profile of Prince Charles, Prince of Wales yesterday, he had been followed by cameras for a year to produce the programme and admitted adultery in...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Anwar Sadat on relations with Israel (1981)

    Genre
    Press conference

    Anwar Sadat, President of Egypt, gives a press conference during his visit to London in 1975. He talks about his attitude towards Israel, and his plans to modernise Egypt. William Bagnell(?), Charles...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. As You Like It (1995 Video)

    Director
    Dan Chumley

    Video recording of As You Like It filmed at Free Shakespeare in the Park and directed by Dan Chumley. Stacy Ross is Rosalind.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. As You Like It (1978 Television, Video)

    aka: The Shakespeare Plays

    Series
    BBC Television Shakespeare
    Director
    Basil Coleman
    Producer
    Cedric Messina

    Television production of As You Like It filmed on location at Glamis Castle. Helen Mirren is Rosalind.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Ocean Sound’s First Birthday features (1987)

    Ocean Sound’s First Birthday features. Track 2- Ref to opening of Ocean Sound in Dec 1986. Many topics also featured in AV35/OSTW programmes. Other cross-references are:- trk 2 - AV35/PC1-3/S1; track 8-...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio