British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 740 results | Page 1 of 74
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Top Hat Soccer

    Date released
    9 Dec 1946
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    46/98
    NoS ID
    101497
    Story no
    7 / 7
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 shot list

    Oxford loses to Cambridge in new-style Varsity rag at Cambridge.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Killer T Cell Attacking Cancer (2012)

    Subject
    Medical sciences

    Short video filmed through an Olympus microscope, showing a killer T cell attacking a cancer cell. The original footage shown was made by Alex Ritter, a PhD student on the NIH-OxCam programme, in the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  3. Merchant of Venice, The (2008 Film)

    Director
    Douglas Morse
    Producer
    Jess Crawford

    The Merchant of Venice acted by students of the University of Cambridge directed by Douglas Morse. Tom Yarrow is Shylock.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Cambridge wins this year’s boat race (1986)

    Genre
    Interview; News report

    Report on Cambridge’s victory in the 1986 Boat Race. Includes an interview with Cambridge Cox, Carol Burton, and reaction from Prince Edward, who presented the trophy. Male reporter not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Matthews People: Dr Rob Buckman (1984)

    Mike Matthews interviews Dr Rob Buckman, born Aug 22, 1948, best known in the TV programme Just a Minute. He talks about his life and his career. He got his degree in Medicine from Cambridge University, then...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Cambridge 84 [Part 1 and 2] (1984)

    aka: 28th Cambridge Folk Festival 84

    A 28th folk music festival in Cambridge during the days 27, 28 and 29 of July 1984, with the performance of several groups and bands. This CD contains the Programme 1 and 2 as mentioned above

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Boat Race (1995)

    Genre
    Interview; News report

    Richard Jordan looks back at today’s Boat Race won by Cambridge. Times rowing correspondent Mike Rosewell and a Cambridge crewman, Oxford President Jeremiah McLanahan(?) and Cambridge President Richard...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  8. Freedom for County Regiment - Cambridge

    Date released
    3 Oct 1946
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    46/79
    NoS ID
    101356
    Story no
    6 / 10
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 shot list

    Honorary Freedom of the Borough conferred upon the Cambridge Regiment (NS)

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Susan Brown first woman in the boat race (1981)

    Genre
    Interview; Vox pop

    Interview with Susan Brown about becoming the first woman to be selected to take part in the boat race between Oxford and Cambridge Universities. Male Oxford and Cambridge crew members (not identified)...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Varsity Rugby Match

    Date released
    11 Dec 1939
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    39/97
    NoS ID
    097607
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Rugby match at Cambridge between Oxford and Cambridge University Fifteens. Oxford win 15-3.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 740 results | Page 1 of 74
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by