British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 14 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Canine Caesarean Section (199 Video)

    Subject
    Veterinary science
    Distribution
    Hire, Videocassette. VHS. col. 32 min., 1997 hire: £13.00 (+VAT inc. p&p)

    Discusses indications for Caesarean section in the bitch and demonstrates surgical technique and post-natal management of the pups. Anaesthesia is not discussed.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Birnam Wood Comes to Dunsinane (2017 Radio, Video)

    aka: BBC Schools Radio, Macbeth Episode 8

    Series
    Macbeth

    Macbeth is confronted by Macduff in battle and finds himself facing the only man in the field who can kill him. Macduff was delivered by Caesarean Section. Macbeth is beheaded and his bead is taken to...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Birth of Princess Eugenie (1990)

    Genre
    News report; Press conference; Vox pop

    Peter Russell reports on the birth of the Duchess of York, Sarah Ferguson’s second daughter by caesarean section and speculation on the name. Includes the announcement of the birth from the Portland...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  4. Caesarean Section 1 (1986 Video)

    Director
    Peter Coltman
    Producer
    Peter Coltman
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 25 min., 1999 sale: £66.00 (+VAT +p&p) (Leeds)

    Demonstrates the birth of a baby by Caesarean section, showing the standard technique of lower segment section; prinicpal indications; details of procedures, sterilisation.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Caesarean Section 2 (1964 Film)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Presents the history of Caesarean section, its common and less common indications and contra-indications, surgical techniques and the resulting intensive care of the infant.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  6. Caesarean Section (1985 Video)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 24 min.

    Introduces students to the subject of operative delivery and describes the operative technique in detail as illustrated by a patient undergoing elective Caesarean section under epidural anaesthesia.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Lower Segment Caesarian Section (2 Parts) (1978 Multimedia)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    out of distribution, Audiocassette. 13, 7 min.; 39, 23 slides. col.

    1: Shows a case where the caesarean section took place because of persistent breach presentation. All procedures are shown from the layout of the instruments to the delivery. 2: Shows twins being delivered....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Midwife in Theatre, The (199 Video)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 22 min., 1997 sale: £15.00 (+VAT & p&p)

    A teaching aid for midwives in five sections: introduction; the scrub technique; preparation of instruments; anatomy of a caesarian section; care of the baby. Shows in detail an elective caesarian section,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Miracle of Birth, The (1988 Video)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Out OF Distribution, Videocassette. VHS. col. 30 min.

    Revised version of 1974 film. Shows three births, demonstrating different methods of delivery: forceps delivery with epidural block; Caesarean section; natural delivery. Parents and medical staff discuss the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  10. Germfree Baby (1968 Film)

    Director
    Guy Fergusson; Esmond Wilson
    Producer
    R Barnes
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Records the delivery of a germfree baby by caesarean section into a plastic surgical isolator and the techniques employed to maintain it in a completely germfree state for six days. Shows details of the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 14 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by