British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 3,942 results | Page 1 of 395
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Medical Supplies Make Army Fittest Ever: The Other Man’s Job

    Date released
    28 Aug 1944
    Series name
    Warwork News
    Issue no
    S15/55
    NoS ID
    156727
    Story no
    1 / 2

    Medical supplies in production - rubber gloves for surgeons, drugs and vaccines for typhoid, typhus, dysentery, morphia for pain. Many medical supplies sent to Russia. Products in laboratories being tested...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. DIY Bio-Diesel Conversion (2005)

    Subject
    Engineering; Environmental science

    A video, shot at the Birmingham DIY Culture weekend in January 2005, shows a detailed demonstration of the conversion a Ford Escort van to run on bio-diesel (used vegetable oil).

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  3. Shakespeare and Neuroscience (2010 Video)

    Series
    Tête-à-Tête

    Professor Carol Rutter questions Professor Nick Dale from Warwick Medical School as to whether the state of mind and behaviour of Lady Macbeth in the sleepwalking scene are neurologically accurate.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Unwanted medical treatment in childbirth (1982)

    Genre
    Interview

    Telephone interview with Jean Robinson of the General Medical Council (GMC) on setting up a maternity defence fund to protect women during labour who have received unwanted treatment from medical staff....

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Matthews People: Richard Gordon, author (1985)

    The guest today is Dr Richard Gordon, born September 15, 1921. He is an English surgeon and anaesthetist. As Richard Gordon, Ostlere has written several novels, screenplays for film and television and...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Medical matters [Part 1] (1988)

    aka: Dr. Tom Smith with Mike Riddock

    Medical feature. Mike Riddock interviews Dr. Tom Smith about several medical matters of public interest.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Guidance on using medical recordings in HE

    Date
    17 Jan 2012, 11:18
    Author
    Cathy Grant
    Post Type
    Post

    JISC Digital Media has recently set up a website offering advice on legal, ethical and other issues relating to making and using clinical healthcare recordings for learning and teaching. The principles and...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Medical matters [Part 2] (1988)

    aka: Dr. Tom Smith with Mike Riddock

    Medical feature. Mike Riddock interviews Dr. Tom Smith about several medical matters of public interest.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. Bio Sci II Videodisc, The (1990 Video)

    Subject
    Biology
    Distribution
    Sale, Interactive videodisc. NTSC. Standard play (CAV format). Package includes associated software for Apple Macintosh and IBM-PC compatible systems.

    An image database for the biological sciences.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Biocurrents (1972 Film)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Attempts to visualise advances in cerebral bio-current research. Illustrates medical and industrial applications of the electrical currents which flow from the brain to the muscles.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 3,942 results | Page 1 of 395
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by