British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
21-30 of 31 results | Page 3 of 4
Sort results by
  1. Train the Brain (2000 Video)

    Subject
    Business studies; Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, 2 videocassettes. VHS. col. 30 min. each, 2001 sale: £495.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Presents an explanation of the main concepts of Neuro-linguistic Programming (NLP) and explains how they can be applied to personal interactions. Explains how to take control of situations to achieve maximum...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. How to Make Better Decisions (2008)

    Subject
    Mathematics; Philosophy; Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 50 minutes), £195.00

    According to scientists, decision making is not the rational process we imagine it to be. The fickle human mind can be hijacked by its surroundings or led astray by the subconscious. Experiments show that...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Neuromarketing (2010)

    Subject
    Business studies; Psychology

    Cognitive neuroscience has revolutionised our understanding of the consumer’s brain and this has huge implications for business and marketing. These are videorecordings of talks given by practitioners,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  4. Julia Kristseva and Terry Eagleton (1992 Video)

    Director
    Alex Marengo
    Producer
    Patricia Llewellyn
    Subject
    Philosophy
    Distribution
    Out of Distribution, Videocassette. VHS. col. 80 min., 1995 sale: £23.50 (inclusive)

    Two 40-minute interviews by philosopher Johnathan Ree looking at the interviewees’ work in relationship to human rights issues. Julia Kristeva discusses semiotics, as applied to linguistics and literature,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  5. Althusser: An Intellectual Adventure (2017)

    Director
    Bruno Oliviero
    Subject
    Philosophy
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 55 minutes), $390.00

    This film traces the development of Louis Althusse’s thought and his influence on French philosophers like Lacan, Foucault, Derrida, and Barthes. Featuring footage of the only TV interview he gave (to RAI)...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Brain, The: A Secret History (3 Parts) (2011)

    aka: Into the Mind

    Subject
    Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 50 minutes each part), £69.95 (CS set); £44.00 each part (U)

    A three-part series in which Dr Michael Mosley explores the brutal history of experimental psychology. Part 1: MIND CONTROL - The first programme is concerned with how psychology has been applied in terms...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. To Kill and Kill Again (1993 Video)

    Director
    Patrick Fleming
    Producer
    Patrick Fleming
    Subject
    Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 51 min., 2000 sale: £12.99 (inclusive)

    At California State University Dr Eric W Hickey devised a model showing the development of the murderous personality, based on research into more than 200 cases of serial murder. These findings are applied...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Social Primates (1993 Video)

    Producer
    Rissa de la Paz
    Subject
    Biology; Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 39 min., 2000 sale: £85.00 (+VAT +p&p) pair

    Aims to develop students’ skills in the observation of social behaviour by looking at examples of conflict and co-operation that arise from group living. 1: Focuses on the social behaviour of rhesus...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Understanding Psychology (6 Parts) (2004)

    Subject
    FE; Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 25-40 minutes), £49.00 (DVD), £20.00 (1 Year Digital Licence), £49.00 (3 Year Digital Licence)

    A series of videos that aim to make some of psychology’s key issues more accessible through case studies, expert analysis and illustrations that relate to students’ everyday experiences. The programmes...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Monday’s Child - A Baby Born in Rural Nepal (2005)

    Director
    Meg Leng; Lynn Barnett
    Subject
    Anthropology; Mental Health and Counselling; Psychology; Social welfare
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 68 minutes), £50.00

    A rare and important piece of infant development material, which documents in detail the development of a baby, born in winter to a subsistence farming family in rural Nepal. It shows the effects of an...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
21-30 of 31 results | Page 3 of 4
Sort results by