British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 33 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. News in Brief

    Date released
    11 Oct 1934
    Series name
    Universal News
    Issue no
    444
    NoS ID
    140899
    Story no
    7 / 10

    Anne Boleyn’s cottage.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Henry VIII (2003)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 200 minutes), £19.99

    Two-part television drama depicting the life of King Henry VIII, his tempestuous 38 year reign and his fraught relationships with his many wives. In the first part, Henry is desperate to produce a son and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Henry VIII (2012 Video)

    Video recording of the Rakatá company from Madrid staging of Henry VIII in the Globe to Globe season. Fernando Gil is King Henry. Spoken in Castilian Spanish.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. David Starkey’s the Six Wives of Henry VIII (2003)

    aka: Six Wives of Henry VIII, The

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 195 minutes), £19.99

    Historian David Starkey tells the stories of the women who married Henry VIII, revealing in intimate detail their experiences of sex, childbirth and the glamorous, dangerous life at court, including the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  5. President’s Daughter in Britain

    Date released
    7 Jun 1951
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    1148A
    NoS ID
    017168
    Story no
    2 / 5

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: President’s Daughter in Britain. DESCRIPTION: President Truman’s daughter Margaret arrived at Southampton, Movietone was there to greet her and to get an interview. Her visit to the...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  6. Elizabeth (2011)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 50 minutes), £17.99

    The only child of Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn, Elizabeth was born on September 7 1533 in Greenwich Palace. From her accession in 1558 to her death in 1603, she was a great, beloved, feared, complex,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Complete History of Britain by Simon Schama (2000)

    aka: Simon Schama - A History of Britain (Vol 1)

    Director
    Tim Kirby
    Producer
    Clare Beavan
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 940 minutes), £59.99 (inclusive)

    The full 15 parts are available together on DVD with extras including two interviews with Simon Schama plus satellite link with Mark Wilson; three original music pieces from the programme; behind the scenes...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Illuminations: The Private Lives of Medieval Kings (2012)

    Subject
    English language and literature; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 177 minutes), £15.00

    A three-part television series in which art historian Dr Janina Ramirez tells the story of the Medieval monarchy as revealed through illuminated manuscripts from the British Library’s Royal Manuscripts...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  9. Henry VIII (2005 Video)

    Director
    Pierre Jourdan

    Saint-Saens’ opera based on Shakespeare’s Henry VIII. The Orchestre Lyrique Francais is conducted by Alain Guingal. Philippe Rouillon is Henry VIII.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Henry VIII (2009 Radio)

    Series
    Drama on 3
    Director
    Jeremy Mortimer
    Producer
    Jeremy Mortimer

    Radio version of Shakespeare and Fletcher’s Henry VIII produced for radio and directed by Jeremy Mortimer. With Matthew Marsh as Henry, Yolanda Vazquez as Queen Katherine and Patrick Malahide as Cardinal...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
1-10 of 33 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by