British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
11-20 of 60 results | Page 2 of 6
Sort results by
  1. Beregis Avtomobilya! (1966 Film)

    aka: Beware of the Car

    Director
    Eldar Ryazanov

    Feature film comedy. Detochkin, an insurance agent, is angry at the thought of crooks going unpunished and he begins a retribution campaign by stealing offenders’ cars, selling them, and donating the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Yellow Week at Stanway, The (1923 Film)

    Director
    J.M. Barrie

    Amateur film. Record of a house party held by author J.M. Barrie at Stanway, Gloucestershire, the home of Lord Wemyss. Written and directed by Barrie, it features a semi-dramatised dream sequence in which...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. John V. Hansen Footage of Hamlet at Kronberg (1937 Film)

    Silent amateur film shot by John V. Hansen, engineer and member of the Amateur Cinema League, of a performance of Tyrone Guthrie’s Hamlet at Kronberg Castle, Elsinore, Denmark with Laurence Olivier as...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Ofelia Kommer til Byen (1985 Film)

    aka: Ophelia Comes to Town

    Director
    Jon Bang Carlsen
    Producer
    Jon Bang Carlsen; Per Holst; Jane Graun; Jens Arnoldus

    Feature film. In a small village in western Jutland, John leads an isolated life as a grave-digger. During the winter a city school teacher coaches the tiny population is an amateur production of Hamlet....

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  5. Macbeth (1946 Film)

    Director
    Thomas A. Blair
    Producer
    David Bradley (2)

    Amateur, low-budget production of the play made at Northwestern University, Chicago, using local settings and student talent.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Merchant of Venice, The (2008 Film)

    Director
    Douglas Morse
    Producer
    Jess Crawford

    The Merchant of Venice acted by students of the University of Cambridge directed by Douglas Morse. Tom Yarrow is Shylock.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. Fast and Loose (1939 Film)

    Director
    Edwin L. Marin
    Producer
    Frederick Stephani

    Detective film. Nick Torrent (Morgan) owns a scrap of a priceless Shakespeare manuscript and wants to sell it; but then he is murdered and the manuscript is stolen. Joel Sloane (Montgomery) is a rare book...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Lord Wakehurst Ballet Film Collection Reel 13 (1962 Film)

    Amateur ballet film photographed by John de Vere Loder, 2nd Baron Wakehurst. Includes film of three minutes of dress rehearsal of John Cranko’s version of Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet staged by the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Bunch of Amateurs, A (2008 Film)

    Director
    Andy Cadiff
    Producer
    David Parfitt

    Feature film comedy. Ageing Hollywood star (Burt Reynolds) signs up to play the title role in King Lear in Britain to revive his flagging career. He believes the role is part of a Royal Shakespeare Company...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  10. In the Bleak Midwinter (1995 Film, Video)

    aka: Midwinter’s Tale, A

    Director
    Kenneth Branagh
    Producer
    David Barron

    Feature film. Behind the scenes of a Christmas production of Hamlet. The amateur British actors include a drunk, an ex-child star, and a camp pantomime dame. Kenneth Branagh wrote and directed the film but...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
11-20 of 60 results | Page 2 of 6
Sort results by